CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 3658 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Reset UCS to default position and remain so

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2015, AutoCAD 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 6351
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21.Feb.2017 at 11:17
The problem has nothing to do with the PRESSPULL command.

Try this...

Click View menu 3D ViewsPlan ViewWorld UCS.

How much AutoCAD training have you had?


Edited by John Connor - 21.Feb.2017 at 12:35
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
robinrobinsonsa View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16.Apr.2014
Location: South Africa
Using: AutoCAD 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote robinrobinsonsa Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Mar.2017 at 09:20
Hi John

I only saw this message now, notifications were being sent to an old email address.

I have tried your suggestion to no success.  To reset the UCS to the default position I can do so by typing UCS, and resetting it to the WORLD position but then the minute I reopen that view I have the same problem.  The UCS only seems to change sometimes when using the PRESSPULL command where the depth of the concerned entity is not at zero. I can just reset the UCS in the affected view each time to the WORLD / default position but it's a waste of time.

I'm self taught with this program but I think I know my way around it by now, seven years later, still learning though and always eager to do so.
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2015, AutoCAD 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 6351
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Mar.2017 at 12:48
Is Dynamic UCS disabled?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
robinrobinsonsa View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16.Apr.2014
Location: South Africa
Using: AutoCAD 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote robinrobinsonsa Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Mar.2017 at 14:03
It's on at the moment.
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2015, AutoCAD 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 6351
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Mar.2017 at 14:11
Have you tested with it disabled?  Otherwise I'm inclined to think it is a problem with the operator and not necessarily with AutoCAD.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,344 seconds.