CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 4319 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

DYNAMIC INPUT NOT WORKING WITH CERTAIN COMMANDS

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
deputee_doodie View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14.Feb.2017
Location: Canada
Using: AutoCad2016
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote deputee_doodie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: DYNAMIC INPUT NOT WORKING WITH CERTAIN COMMANDS
    Posted: 14.Feb.2017 at 16:54
hi all,

Some setting flipped and i've tried every possible setting and forum i can find and still have had no luck.

typically, dynamic input would operate like the following (picture), it would show the blue box with the distance from origin of command (line, move, stretch, etc), regardless of what command i used) and my cursor would show what i'm snapping to (endpoint, midpoint, etc)





But now, while dynamic input is on (and once again, i've tried every toggling setting i can find) it looks like the following, without showing the distance from origin of command or what my cursor is snapping to. this might not seem like a big issue but it DRASTICALLY slows down my drafting. No file, profile, workspace setting, etc, affects this problem.
 


thanks for the help
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6475
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14.Feb.2017 at 18:15
Did you try right-clicking the Dynamic Input button on the Status Bar (located near the bottom of your screen) and clicking on Settings?

From the AutoCAD Help file:

Dynamic input has three components: cursor (pointer) input, dimension input, and dynamic prompts. Right-click the dynamic input button and click Settings to control what is displayed by each component when dynamic input is turned on.


Edited by John Connor - 14.Feb.2017 at 18:16
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
deputee_doodie View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14.Feb.2017
Location: Canada
Using: AutoCad2016
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote deputee_doodie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15.Feb.2017 at 21:48
YES I'VE TOGGLED ALL THOSE SETTINGS BUT NONE OF THEM ARE MAKING A DIFFERENCE
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,125 seconds.