CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 3897 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Linetype Issues

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
Author
mik29 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15.Mar.2017
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 18
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mik29 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Linetype Issues
    Posted: 15.Mar.2017 at 17:06
Hello.
I am working in C3D 2016. I noticed my linetypes were not correct. Our State DOT has standards for linetypes. After I did imported the standards and open the drawing I had some strange lines. I have my LTSCALE =1. MSLTSCALE=1, VSLTSCALE=1 and it has not changed. The biggest problem that only my computer have this issue. I attached pictures of what they look on my computer and on others.
Thank you
Back to Top
aanonimnim View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03.Jul.2013
Location: Poland
Using: autocad
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote aanonimnim Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05.Apr.2017 at 01:07
Hi,
Is it a line or polyline?
Check the thickness of the layer as well. Sometimes the same layers have different standard settings. I know - sound obvious but I catch myself many times on that ;)

Kamil
www.CADMasters.guru
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Online
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05.Apr.2017 at 11:34
aa: Please explain something to me.  If I give you a drawing where I have set the lineWEIGHT by layer and you open that drawing on your computer why/how would it appear differently unless you changed it or you had lineweight display enabled/disabled?  Additionally, if it is a pline the system variable PLINEWID is saved with the drawing and not in the Windows Registry.  How then does it automagically change when opened by another cad tech on a different computer?


Edited by John Connor - 05.Apr.2017 at 12:52
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Online
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05.Apr.2017 at 12:07
mik29: What is VSLTSCALE?  When I type that in at the command line I get this:

Command: VSLTSCALE
Unknown command "VSLTSCALE".  Press F1 for help.

Could you have been referring to PSLTSCALE?

BTW...is Lineweight Display enabled?


Edited by John Connor - 05.Apr.2017 at 12:51
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
mik29 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15.Mar.2017
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 18
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mik29 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05.Apr.2017 at 15:26
this is what we're wondering too. Thanks.
Back to Top
mik29 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15.Mar.2017
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 18
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mik29 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05.Apr.2017 at 15:30
sorry I mistype. It is PSLTSCALE .Yes Linewight display is enabled.
Thank you.
Back to Top
mik29 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15.Mar.2017
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 18
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mik29 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05.Apr.2017 at 15:34
Hello.
It's PLINE. 
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Online
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05.Apr.2017 at 15:43
So what happens if you toggle Lineweight off?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
mik29 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15.Mar.2017
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 18
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mik29 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05.Apr.2017 at 15:52
Absolutely no changes.
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Online
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05.Apr.2017 at 16:30
Do you utilize custom lisp routines that automatically load?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,281 seconds.