CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 4591 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

properties

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
waynelem View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 14.Jul.2014
Location: United States
Using: autocad 2012 full /2014lt
Status: Offline
Points: 38
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote waynelem Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: properties
    Posted: 20.Apr.2017 at 19:22
I am using AutoCad 2012 and when open the properties icon the x that I would click on to close is gone. I now have to click on the top and then I have to click "close". What happened and can I get it back?
Thanks
Wayne
wayne
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6571
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Apr.2017 at 19:46
Terminology.

Are you talking about the Properties Palette?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
waynelem View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 14.Jul.2014
Location: United States
Using: autocad 2012 full /2014lt
Status: Offline
Points: 38
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote waynelem Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21.Apr.2017 at 23:00
Using Classic icons, yes I know learn the new way.
Click on the icon and the drop down of the properties doe not have the X in the top corner to close. Wheen I click in the empty area at the top I get a box with the word close. So much slower.
Wayne
wayne
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6571
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23.Apr.2017 at 22:38
Classic icons?  OK.  If we aren't talking about the Tool Palette then are we talking about the Properties icon on a toolbar?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
waynelem View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 14.Jul.2014
Location: United States
Using: autocad 2012 full /2014lt
Status: Offline
Points: 38
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote waynelem Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24.Apr.2017 at 00:07
Yes.
wayne
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6571
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24.Apr.2017 at 11:49
Were you mucking around in the CUIx and messed something up?


Edited by John Connor - 24.Apr.2017 at 17:28
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
waynelem View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 14.Jul.2014
Location: United States
Using: autocad 2012 full /2014lt
Status: Offline
Points: 38
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote waynelem Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24.Apr.2017 at 17:27
Nope. Not that smart.
wayne
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6571
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24.Apr.2017 at 17:41
Keep it simple.  Run a REPAIR of the installation and that should fix the problem.  It might take all of five minutes.  A REPAIR is not the same as an uninstall/reinstall.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
waynelem View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 14.Jul.2014
Location: United States
Using: autocad 2012 full /2014lt
Status: Offline
Points: 38
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote waynelem Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25.Apr.2017 at 03:37
Thanks.
wayne
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,141 seconds.