CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 3928 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Chamferedge failed..

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
nakayama View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04.May.2017
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2018
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote nakayama Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Chamferedge failed..
    Posted: 04.May.2017 at 03:29

Hello All

 

I need your help for this isuee.

 

Here is what I want to make as 3D.

There is chamfer 1.66mm x 1.66mm.

I tried this.. but Autocad told me "Error ,Blend failed.. "

but I do not know why at all...



Here is starting point.

First, I draw this line with Adobe-Illustrator. and output DWG file.

and Open it....




I tried with 3 way.

 

1) With Chamferedge  --> failed.

2) With Blend only.. ---> failed...

3) with Sweep --> failed.


I hope Someone tell me why Autocad can not draw this simple shape..

Is this limitation ???

 

Could you help me ?? 


here is cad file

 uploads/724730/shape1x.zip



If AutoCAD is not possible to draw it,

How should I do ? Should I buy other CAD software to draw this only ?


David.

Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6879
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04.May.2017 at 11:25
I have had time to open/view your drawing.  You could try using AutoDesk A360.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6879
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04.May.2017 at 12:47
Well if you're more concerned about the end result (may not fully satisfy your requirements however) rather than the process I was able to achieve the following.  It was somewhat involved.  Maybe someone else here with better skills can arrive at a solution with less work.  And, yes, it is a 3D solid.  I checked.



Edited by John Connor - 04.May.2017 at 12:49
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
nakayama View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04.May.2017
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2018
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote nakayama Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04.May.2017 at 14:11
Thank you , John.

It is good : )
I want to learn your step with AutoCAD.
I tried many time "Chamfer" -> Loop -> Select some edge -> 1.6 -> 1.6 -> Enter
CAD refused to make chamfer with  same error.

Failed to perform blend.
Failure while chamfering.

How to avoid this error ? Please have me to learn your skill....

David.
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6879
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04.May.2017 at 14:23
I did not use chamfer.  I basically used a series of profiles that I lofted separately then unioned them (there were three) together.  But first I had to use the SPLINEDIT command and turn the outer spline into a polyline.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
nakayama View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04.May.2017
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2018
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote nakayama Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04.May.2017 at 17:02
Thank you , John

I also make it with LOFT + some guides.
but It is not beautiful than I expect.
There is lot of NOT good surfaces.. 
This maybe limitation of AutoCAD



Anyway, Thank you !
I will try other software too.
Is there any recommendation ?

Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6879
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04.May.2017 at 17:22
I'd try either A360 or Inventor.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
superschophycus View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 28.Jul.2018
Location: Croatia
Using: autocad 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote superschophycus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28.Jul.2018 at 17:05
Sorry about late reply, I hope it will help... That's not a limitation of autocad what you said, I think your model suffers from bad junctions, or curves in the model. "Cannot blend" error is usually connected with inaccuracies in your 2d shape, for example 2 curves  are not perfectly blended with another curve/line(tangent)  between them. You should do a little "repair" of your curve exported from illustator - fillet the straight lines with radiuses so it gives a perfect blend or flow between the curves.
Even if you managed to get polyline from your closed shape or a region, that does not mean the CHAMFEREDGE command will work if curves are "badly" joined.
Sorry I cannot open your attached file because I use ACAD2015. 
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6879
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31.Jul.2018 at 20:51
If naka hasn't fixed the problem by now (some 14 months later) then he had better change careers.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,094 seconds.