CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 4783 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Freeze/lock up using Ortho on/off

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
StuDooley View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13.Mar.2015
Location: United Kingdom
Using: AutoCAD 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote StuDooley Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Freeze/lock up using Ortho on/off
    Posted: 23.May.2017 at 12:14
Morning people,
I have only recently started using full autoCAD 2017 and have the above problem. When im trying to switch between ortho off and on during a commend the program freezes and i have to do a control, alt, del (sometimes a few times) to get it to work. Any ideas?

Stu
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6573
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23.May.2017 at 12:45
Did you also install the service pack?

Sounds like something may have gotten corrupted during the install.  Run a Repair of the installation.  Note that a Repair is NOT the same as a full uninstall/reinstall.  You're not at that point yet.  The repair option should take no more than 10 minutes of your time.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
StuDooley View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13.Mar.2015
Location: United Kingdom
Using: AutoCAD 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote StuDooley Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23.May.2017 at 12:48
Thanks John, i will give it a try. I didnt install any of it. It was all done at head office and then brought over to me.
Ill let everyone know how i get on.
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6573
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23.May.2017 at 12:58
Make sure the latest service pack is installed too.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
kelleyglynn View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23.May.2017
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD R12 -2017; Civil3D
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kelleyglynn Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23.May.2017 at 15:33
I've had the same exact issue, freezing/locking up when trying to turn ortho on/off using f8 key. If you need a quick workaround (because at my company, service pack installs are controlled and timed by corporate), i've had success with clicking out of the AutoCAD application window then clicking back in. ie, making email window the active one, then making autocad active window right after.  side note,  when i use status bar icon to turn orthomode on/off, i don't get the freeze issue.
Back to Top
StuDooley View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13.Mar.2015
Location: United Kingdom
Using: AutoCAD 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote StuDooley Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23.May.2017 at 15:36
Thanks Glynn, i'll give that a go. The previous solution has been logged with IT and its in a queue to be sorted
Back to Top
StuDooley View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13.Mar.2015
Location: United Kingdom
Using: AutoCAD 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote StuDooley Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23.May.2017 at 15:55
Status bar icon works a treat Big smile
Back to Top
luisfnunes View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06.Nov.2008
Location: Portugal
Using: AutoCAD 10 (DOS) - AutoCad 2016 ; ZWCAD 2014 Pro
Status: Offline
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote luisfnunes Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07.Jun.2017 at 10:47
(LOL)
Back to Top
dolau View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 28.Jun.2016
Location: United Kingdom
Using: autocad LT2017
Status: Offline
Points: 29
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dolau Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21.Jun.2017 at 18:33
mine is doing the same since Windows 10 just updated

I found ctrl alt del while trying to open task bar to shut down ACAD but didnt realise that was what freed it up

My ACAD LT 2017 is up to date as is my windows 10 and it didnt do this before

Very strange
Andrew
Back to Top
dolau View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 28.Jun.2016
Location: United Kingdom
Using: autocad LT2017
Status: Offline
Points: 29
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dolau Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30.Jun.2017 at 09:38
Is this an Autodesk problem or a windows problem do you think?
Andrew
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.