CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 5970 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Invalid Alignment Code

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
cgwhitley View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04.Dec.2012
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2013
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cgwhitley Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Invalid Alignment Code
    Posted: 05.Sep.2017 at 21:38
I am having an issue today with AutoCAD 2014 that I have never had before. I open layer properties and click on "linetype", a window comes up, see below: It cycles through every linetype and hatch pattern in my system. It also doesn't give me the option of selecting acad.lin rather than acadiso.lin that is coming up automatically. In addition to that only part of my hatch patterns are showing up. Both acad.lin and acad.pat are in the support file. Any help would be much appreciated.



Edited by cgwhitley - 05.Sep.2017 at 21:48
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6580
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Sep.2017 at 11:09
What steps have you taken so far to troubleshoot the problem?

I'd consider running a REPAIR of the installation in hopes that the .LIN and .PAT files are replaced.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
cgwhitley View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04.Dec.2012
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2013
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cgwhitley Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Sep.2017 at 14:10
I looked on Autodesk and my service pack is up to date. I did a repair of the installation. I rebooted, opened a new drawing and pasted my drawing into it. Even if I just open a new drawing with a template file or without, and nothing in the drawing, it does the same thing. I'm stumped.
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6580
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Sep.2017 at 14:57
What changes did you make to either file?

Is the computer networked or a standalone workstation?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,156 seconds.