CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 5161 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

I need CAM software for CNC. Rhino or F360?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
cabinet fever View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03.Oct.2017
Location: Netherlands
Using: AUTOCAD SKETCHUP
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cabinet fever Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: I need CAM software for CNC. Rhino or F360?
    Posted: 03.Oct.2017 at 09:27
Hi
I design Kitchens for a living, I do 2D drafting in (working drawings) Autocad, 3D visualizations for customers on Sketch up, but I need to be able to send my drawings to companies that have CNC machines, so that they can cut my beautiful pieces of art out.

I want a program that works well with Autocad and Sketchup, but it also needs to be programmable so that I can have preset components that can be easily modified. A perfect example is the sides in a kitchen cabinet. Most sides are the same however, some are slightly deeper or higher, I don't want to have to draw new components all the time. I MUST BE FAST!

Currently its a toss up between RHINO and Fusion 360, but I will be open to other ideas. Just not any awful automatic kitchen builders, they are horrible for custom designs!

Any suggestions or experiences relating to the matter would be much appreciated.

Cheers, Ash
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6612
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03.Oct.2017 at 11:35
You can't make use of dynamic blocks? 
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.