CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 5727 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

autocad

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234>
Author
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6864
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2017 at 12:55
Then you overrode it manually because when you look at the image you posted the < " > symbol is clearly in front of your dimension.  Or is that a fake image?

Start a new drawing and specify the Technics font.  Remember to check your Dimension Style too as you want the same text style/font to be specified.  Then draw a circle of the same diameter (1654) and dimension the diameter.  What happens?  Does the diameter symbol now display properly?  Yes or no?


Edited by John Connor - 20.Dec.2017 at 12:58
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
marox View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20.Dec.2017
Location: Lithuania
Using: AutoCAD2016
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote marox Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2017 at 12:57
Thank you
I'll post the video later
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6864
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2017 at 13:16
I did not ask for a video.  I asked you to run a simple test by creating a new drawing to see if the problem is repeated.  It would take less than a minute to do.

Edited by John Connor - 20.Dec.2017 at 13:16
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
marox View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20.Dec.2017
Location: Lithuania
Using: AutoCAD2016
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote marox Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2017 at 13:19
so the same problem
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6864
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2017 at 13:27
Then you are doing something wrong.  The diameter symbol can be reproduced using the Technic font.

Try entering it manually using %%c.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
marox View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20.Dec.2017
Location: Lithuania
Using: AutoCAD2016
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote marox Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2017 at 13:40
I'm doing well, but the program is doing wrong. %% c does not help
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6864
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2017 at 13:48
There are no spaces between those three characters.  It is %%c not %% c.  Got it?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6864
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2017 at 13:51
Open the attached drawing.  Do the diameter symbols display both in the dimension and in the plain text entities?
The drawing was saved in 2010 file format so you should be able to open it.

uploads/165260/Technic_test.dwg
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
marox View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20.Dec.2017
Location: Lithuania
Using: AutoCAD2016
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote marox Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2017 at 13:58
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6864
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2017 at 14:03
Are you sure you are specifying the correct font?  Did you substitute the font for the Style called Standard or create a new dimension style?

Let's see a screenshot of your Style dialog box and your DimStyle > Text tab dialog box.

The only other thing I can think of is that your copy of Technic is either corrupt or the wrong version.

Technic is not an AutoCAD .shx font.  It is a Windows Truetype font.  Here are the details:




Edited by John Connor - 20.Dec.2017 at 14:09
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,203 seconds.