CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 6466 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

autocad

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234>
Author
marox View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20.Dec.2017
Location: Lithuania
Using: AutoCAD2016
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote marox Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2017 at 11:49
hello, help me please
font name Technic. Why doesn't show diameter Cry
thank you
 

Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6864
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2017 at 11:53
Did you specify the correct text style in your DimStyle dialog box?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
marox View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20.Dec.2017
Location: Lithuania
Using: AutoCAD2016
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote marox Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2017 at 12:00
only font 'Technic' does not show diameter
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6864
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2017 at 12:16
Yes, it does.  I tested it.  See........

"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6864
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2017 at 12:18
I think the problem is you specified a Prefix using the < " > symbol which then replaced the diameter symbol.  Why would you do that?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
marox View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20.Dec.2017
Location: Lithuania
Using: AutoCAD2016
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote marox Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2017 at 12:22
no i did
this is indicated by autocad

Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6864
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2017 at 12:29
If that is the case then please explain how was I able to specify the Technic font for use with my dimensions thus resulting in the appearance of the diameter symbol.  And how is it your diameter is preceded with the < " > symbol.  I'll wait while you think of a good answer.


Edited by John Connor - 20.Dec.2017 at 12:30
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
marox View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20.Dec.2017
Location: Lithuania
Using: AutoCAD2016
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote marox Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2017 at 12:34
in other shows good, my computer has a problem
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6864
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2017 at 12:36
Yes, the problem is the operator.

I too can override the diameter symbol.  See......


"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
marox View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20.Dec.2017
Location: Lithuania
Using: AutoCAD2016
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote marox Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2017 at 12:52
no it is not. there is empty
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,063 seconds.