CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 6447 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

autocad

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234>
Author
marox View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20.Dec.2017
Location: Lithuania
Using: AutoCAD2016
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote marox Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2017 at 11:49
hello, help me please
font name Technic. Why doesn't show diameter Cry
thank you
 

Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6693
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2017 at 11:53
Did you specify the correct text style in your DimStyle dialog box?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
marox View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20.Dec.2017
Location: Lithuania
Using: AutoCAD2016
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote marox Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2017 at 12:00
only font 'Technic' does not show diameter
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6693
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2017 at 12:16
Yes, it does.  I tested it.  See........

"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6693
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2017 at 12:18
I think the problem is you specified a Prefix using the < " > symbol which then replaced the diameter symbol.  Why would you do that?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
marox View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20.Dec.2017
Location: Lithuania
Using: AutoCAD2016
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote marox Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2017 at 12:22
no i did
this is indicated by autocad

Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6693
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2017 at 12:29
If that is the case then please explain how was I able to specify the Technic font for use with my dimensions thus resulting in the appearance of the diameter symbol.  And how is it your diameter is preceded with the < " > symbol.  I'll wait while you think of a good answer.


Edited by John Connor - 20.Dec.2017 at 12:30
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
marox View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20.Dec.2017
Location: Lithuania
Using: AutoCAD2016
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote marox Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2017 at 12:34
in other shows good, my computer has a problem
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6693
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2017 at 12:36
Yes, the problem is the operator.

I too can override the diameter symbol.  See......


"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
marox View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20.Dec.2017
Location: Lithuania
Using: AutoCAD2016
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote marox Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2017 at 12:52
no it is not. there is empty
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,076 seconds.