CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 4831 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

"lines are non-coplanar"

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
mjdarch View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02.Mar.2015
Location: United States
Using: AutocadLT2010
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mjdarch Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: "lines are non-coplanar"
    Posted: 05.Nov.2017 at 22:47
Recently, when I draw a vertical line off of a plan, to align a section above it, and try to use the fillet or move command, I get a message saying, "lines are non-coplanar."  However, I am able to use the vertical line to trim the horizontal line.  Any thoughts?
Michael J. Doyle
Back to Top
123chucho View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06.Nov.2017
Location: Mexico
Using: Autocad, Revit
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote 123chucho Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Nov.2017 at 02:58
Try to select the lines , and then search for the "elevation" ,"level in Z" or "start in Z" and "end in Z" in the properties palette, and set it to Zero. Let me know if this helped you. 

Edited by 123chucho - 06.Nov.2017 at 02:59
Back to Top
Kent Cooper View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 12.Mar.2013
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD, Architectural Desktop
Status: Offline
Points: 376
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kent Cooper Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07.Nov.2017 at 20:05
Originally posted by mjdarch mjdarch wrote:

Recently, when I draw a vertical line off of a plan, to align a section above it, and try to use the fillet or move command, I get a message saying, "lines are non-coplanar."  However, I am able to use the vertical line to trim the horizontal line.  Any thoughts?
 
I don't understand the relevance of this to Moving.  Am I missing something?
 
Trimming can use the apparent intersection if things are not co-planar, but Filleting requires them to be in the same plane.
 
 
 
 
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6625
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07.Nov.2017 at 20:12
If you don't care that the lines are non-coplanar then ignore the warning.  It all depends on what you are ultimately going to do with the lines.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
Kent Cooper View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 12.Mar.2013
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD, Architectural Desktop
Status: Offline
Points: 376
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kent Cooper Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08.Nov.2017 at 18:10
Originally posted by John Connor John Connor wrote:

If you don't care that the lines are non-coplanar then ignore the warning.  It all depends on what you are ultimately going to do with the lines.
 
Clearly they are (at least sometimes, but see my earlier Reply) going to Fillet them, in which case they would care, and the need would be to overcome the warning, which can be done only by getting them to be coplanar, in ways already suggested.


Edited by Kent Cooper - 08.Nov.2017 at 18:11
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6625
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08.Nov.2017 at 18:25
Apparently the OP is unaware of the abilities or lack thereof of the Fillet command.  Now he knows.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 860
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09.Nov.2017 at 14:02
Yes John, when lines are non-coplanar you can trim them at "0" but not fillet them.
I use this in 3D and it is working with the UCS setting.
When you trim 2 non-coplanar lines the distance that you get is X=0 , Y=0 and Z different from zero.
You can use this for example to draw the maximum box around a 3D solid or draw a cut on elevation lines at different Z.
Philippe JOSEPH
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6625
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09.Nov.2017 at 17:16
I'm aware of that.  The OP isn't.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
RunningSad View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17.Nov.2017
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD, Microstation, ArchiCAD
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RunningSad Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17.Nov.2017 at 18:06
Help me.

Send Bitcoin

1FojHzKyNUegxDxK7nZLLJW584426BSHwy
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6625
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18.Nov.2017 at 12:02
Originally posted by RunningSad RunningSad wrote:

Help me.

Send Bitcoin

1FojHzKyNUegxDxK7nZLLJW584426BSHwy

Sure thing Tonto.  How much do you want?  A hundred?  One thousand?  A million?  I have coin to spare.  Just leave your full name, address, cell number, bank account numbers and where you work.  I'll get the Bitcoin to you as soon as you do.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,188 seconds.