CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 86 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

autoca lt2011 scanning when plotting

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
rewtiger View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10.Nov.2017
Location: United States
Using: design at work
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rewtiger Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: autoca lt2011 scanning when plotting
    Posted: 10.Nov.2017 at 15:29
in the last week i have a project that is good size, and every time i got to print or plot, i get the scanning drawing in the lower left hand corner. this in return locked up my computer for 60-90 secs. why did this just start doing this? never had this before. nothing changed and i didn't make any changes. any help on this would be great. slowing my day down.
thanks
R. Winemiller
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6625
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10.Nov.2017 at 17:00
Temporarily disable your anti-virus program and see what happens.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
rewtiger View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10.Nov.2017
Location: United States
Using: design at work
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rewtiger Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10.Nov.2017 at 17:14
think i actually figured it out, looked on the autodesk forum site, and someone stated about looking at xref's files, and image files, and either delete or detach once that are not associated with your drawing. so if you have inserted or brought in drawings or files off internet like details, or blocks. check your xref manager area, and do this. helped me out great.
R. Winemiller
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,094 seconds.