CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 5944 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

How to scale in one axis only.

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Vanan6 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30.Nov.2017
Location: Trinidad and Tobago
Using: AutoCAD 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Vanan6 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: How to scale in one axis only.
    Posted: 30.Nov.2017 at 23:48
I've been having trouble scaling a gate. when I scale along the x axis to fit the length of the gate, the height of the gate in the z axis is too much. Is it possible to independently scale the z axis independently to fix the height of my gate? Confused
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6638
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30.Nov.2017 at 23:53
Is this a 2D or 3D drawing?

Creating a block then inserting it allows the user to apply different scale factors to the X, Y and Z axis.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
Vanan6 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30.Nov.2017
Location: Trinidad and Tobago
Using: AutoCAD 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Vanan6 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01.Dec.2017 at 00:05
Its a 3D drawing. I turned it into a block and checked properties but when I try to change the values of the z axis all i get is the calculator but the scale of my drawing doesn't change. what am i doing wrong? 
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6638
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01.Dec.2017 at 00:14
What you did wrong was fail to follow my instructions.  I tested the procedure before posting and it does work.  Try again.  Create a block.  Insert block.  In the dialogue box uncheck the Uniform Scale option then enter the X, Y and Z scale.

Edited by John Connor - 01.Dec.2017 at 00:15
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6638
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01.Dec.2017 at 00:22
Example: White color cube is a block 1 unit x 1 unit by 1 unit high.  Magenta colored version of cube was INSERTED with a non-uniform scale of 1 unit x 1 unit by 3 units in height.  BTW...the cube is a 3D solid model.

"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
Kent Cooper View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 12.Mar.2013
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD, Architectural Desktop
Status: Offline
Points: 379
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kent Cooper Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01.Dec.2017 at 16:38
Originally posted by John Connor John Connor wrote:

....  Create a block.  Insert block.  In the dialogue box uncheck the Uniform Scale option then enter the X, Y and Z scale.

To add a little:  First, uncheck the Scale uniformly option in the dialog box during creation of the Block definition, or else you won't get the choice to uncheck the Uniform Scale option when Inserting, so you can give it unequal X, Y & Z scale factors.

If you have a Block already defined with Scale uniformly chosen, you can "un-choose" that feature in BEDITing the Block definition.
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,219 seconds.