CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products []
Czech English Deutsch
 Visitors: 7215 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

AutoCAD Electrical - How to create cables

 Post Reply Post Reply
Jacob2018 View Drop Down

Joined: 16.Jan.2018
Location: Australia
Using: Solidworks
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jacob2018 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: AutoCAD Electrical - How to create cables
    Posted: 16.Jan.2018 at 05:08
I have a very simple drawing with 1 wire going from a component to another. The wire is supposed to represent an ethernet cable. I want to assign all the cable attributes such as colour, length, rating, connectors etc. However I don't know how to convert the wire to a cable.

I have looked through many tutorials and have followed the instructions on however when it says 'pick the insertion point' I assume it is talking about a wire. I click on a wire and nothing happens. I have looked for hours for a video on how to do this but have gotten no where.

Can someone please explain how I create a cable from a line/wire in a drawing, fill in the cable details/attributes and then export these? Please note, I have absolutely no experience with AutoCAD (8 years working with Solidworks)
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6803
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16.Jan.2018 at 11:46
What version of AutoCAD Electrical are you using?

It sounds like you are trying to convert a wire to a cable.  Is that correct?

Have you researched the use of Cable Markers?  To insert a cable marker you start the command, in the Insert Component dialog box, select Cable Marker.  Pick the insertion point for the cable then fill in the Insert/Edit Cable Marker dialog box then click the OK button.  Click the Close button if you are not adding any child markers.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:

 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

This page was generated in 0,047 seconds.