CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 5801 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

How to Create Dimension Like This?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
dery View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 31.Jan.2018
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dery Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: How to Create Dimension Like This?
    Posted: 31.Jan.2018 at 04:22
Can someone please tell me how to create a dimension like this in AutoCAD? Thank you.



Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 951
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31.Jan.2018 at 08:21
Hello dery, the "dimensions" indicated by the red ? are not dimensions but texts that you can create with the command LEADER.
For the rest of the dimensions it depends if you are doing the job in 2D or 3D.
2D is isometric drawing with its specificities, 3D is real 3D work with its specificities ( you have to be motivated to place dimensions in the model space, ask for it eventually ).
Philippe JOSEPH
Back to Top
dery View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 31.Jan.2018
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dery Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31.Jan.2018 at 08:38
Originally posted by philippe JOSEPH philippe JOSEPH wrote:

Hello dery, the "dimensions" indicated by the red ? are not dimensions but texts that you can create with the command LEADER.
For the rest of the dimensions it depends if you are doing the job in 2D or 3D.
2D is isometric drawing with its specificities, 3D is real 3D work with its specificities ( you have to be motivated to place dimensions in the model space, ask for it eventually ).

I tried the LEADER command but there is no arrow.

How to make the LEADER with arrow?
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 951
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31.Jan.2018 at 11:19
Hello again dery, the arrow should be in the options that you can set.
Launch the command but don't do the first clic, take a look at the command line to type P for parameters ( or an other letter because my AutoCAD is in French ).
You may have no arrow if the text is too close to the first clic or if you use a non calibrated dimension style.
Philippe JOSEPH
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6855
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31.Jan.2018 at 12:21
As far as I can tell there is no Parameter option for the LEADER command in plain AutoCAD.  As a matter of fact there are no options at all.  If you want options you have to use the MLEADER command.

Use the MLEADER command to create multiple leaders from the same annotation.

One more thing....note that some of the annotation pictured above is NOT isometric.

And lastly, if you really want to get technical about it you could even create/use isometric arrowheads.


Edited by John Connor - 31.Jan.2018 at 12:24
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 951
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31.Jan.2018 at 13:16
Hello John, sorry for the LEADER instead of MLEADER, my AutoCAD is in French.
I'm interested with the isometric arrowheads.
Philippe JOSEPH
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6855
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31.Jan.2018 at 14:13
Re: arrowheads.

Users would have to make their own oblique arrowhead blocks and substitute them for the default arrowheads AutoCAD normally uses in dimensioning a drawing.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 951
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31.Jan.2018 at 14:22
I have uploaded in the CAD/BIM Blocks library my 3D file : VIBRATOR ARM.dwg
I have placed here 3D dimensions that have to be placed after setting different UCS.
Dery ( and John ), ask for more if necessary.
I suppose that this is a home work. 
Philippe JOSEPH
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6855
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31.Jan.2018 at 14:30
I wasn't looking for a drawing.  If I need a single line isometric piping drawing I do it in 3D.  If I need something like what the OP has pictured above I do that, including the dimensioning, in 3D as well.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

CAD Studio a.s.

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1715
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Vladimir Michl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02.Feb.2018 at 13:37
MLEADER is definitely the right command for this. It uses arrows by default. Please note that you can use it to "dimension" 3D objects but the leader itself will be 2D (in the current UCS plane). So make sure you first create a UCS as required - e.g. UCS View.
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
CAD Studio - www.cadstudio.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,156 seconds.