CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 3900 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Layon command - Autocad 2015 - Doesn't still the s

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
ZyTenek View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05.Feb.2018
Location: Brazil
Using: GstarCAD 2012 EX, AutoCAD 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ZyTenek Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Layon command - Autocad 2015 - Doesn't still the s
    Posted: 05.Feb.2018 at 14:03

Hello folks,

 

i used to use GstarCad EX 2012 a long time ago. Well, it's matter for now because here is the reason.

I currently use in my job, the AutoCad 2015.

 

The command Layiso in Autocad can be isolate the layer that i selected, right ? or lock the others layers. So... in GstarCad EX 2012 when you put the command layiso, the layer is isolate. When you select the lines, layer, whatever... and put the command layon. The layers you've selected are still selected. But in AutoCad 2015 doesn't work like that.

 

When you put the command layon after layiso (configure to isolate), the layers you've selected are not selected.

Can someone help me with this ?


Here's a link with a video showing what am i talking: https://forums.autodesk.com/autodesk/attachments/autodesk/706/918332/1/Untitled.mp4

 

Thanks for attetion...

Back to Top
Kent Cooper View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 12.Mar.2013
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD, Architectural Desktop
Status: Offline
Points: 418
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kent Cooper Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05.Feb.2018 at 20:13
I can't help you with that directly, but can just do whatever you want with those selected objects before turning all the other Layers back on?
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,063 seconds.