CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 4994 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Z coordinates

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
mcacic View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26.Sep.2015
Location: Australia
Using: AutoCAD2013,
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mcacic Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Z coordinates
    Posted: 06.Feb.2018 at 23:21
Is there a way to tun off Z coordinates?Confused
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6853
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Feb.2018 at 23:41
Why?  What are you doing wrong that some of your entities have a Z greater or lesser than zero?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
mcacic View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26.Sep.2015
Location: Australia
Using: AutoCAD2013,
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mcacic Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Feb.2018 at 23:51
to avoid having to flatten drawing and having new lines etc being drawn in 2d only without having a z coordinate and avoid having issues when filleting and trimming, etc.
Back to Top
Kent Cooper View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 12.Mar.2013
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD, Architectural Desktop
Status: Offline
Points: 415
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kent Cooper Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07.Feb.2018 at 20:58
You can force any Object Snapping to ignore Z coordinates in AutoCAD, with the OSNAPZ System Variable.  That won't change any already-existing things with non-zero Z coordinates.  But you can't "turn off" Z coordinates like those -- for some things you can collectively change Z coordinates to 0 in the Properties box, but for others FLATTEN may be the only choice if you really need them all in the XY plane.  I agree with the question about what is causing things to be non-zero in the Z direction.  If you're getting drawings from other that way, you can't control that, but if there are careless procedures in your operations, you should be able to improve on that.
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.