CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 3921 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

AutoCAD LT drawing errors could not be fixed

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
ben.nill View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09.Feb.2018
Location: Australia
Using: AutoCAD 2010 LT
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ben.nill Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: AutoCAD LT drawing errors could not be fixed
    Posted: 11.Feb.2018 at 00:40
Hello PeopleSmile! I use AutoCAD 2010 LT version, used audit command try to fixed errors in my drawing. It shows there is 1783 errors has been fixed, however after I use purge command and do the audit again, it shows the same amount of errors. Could some one tell me why I couldn't fix the drawing errors? Thank you. 
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 958
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11.Feb.2018 at 13:59
Hello ben.nill, instead of AUDIT use RECOVER.
Open AutoCAD but not the file.
On the top left of your screen clic on File, RECOVER, select the file and let go, it should work.
Philippe JOSEPH
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6879
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11.Feb.2018 at 14:03
Upload a copy of the .dwg file and maybe someone here can "fix" the problematic drawing for you.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
ben.nill View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09.Feb.2018
Location: Australia
Using: AutoCAD 2010 LT
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ben.nill Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11.Feb.2018 at 23:19
Thank you, philippe Joseph, It did solved my problem. Have a great day!
Back to Top
ben.nill View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09.Feb.2018
Location: Australia
Using: AutoCAD 2010 LT
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ben.nill Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11.Feb.2018 at 23:21
Thank you for your help. John Connor. The issue has been solved. 
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,094 seconds.