CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 5812 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

3ds file open to Autocad

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Dolli2 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27.Feb.2018
Location: Canada
Using: autocad2017
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dolli2 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: 3ds file open to Autocad
    Posted: 12.Mar.2018 at 06:05

 

Hello,

 

1. When importing 3D studio file to AutoCAD some files fail to open, some opens with missing or misplaced parts. What settings must be in "3D studio file impoert options"?\

Thanks Smile

 

Back to Top
Dolli2 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27.Feb.2018
Location: Canada
Using: autocad2017
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dolli2 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12.Mar.2018 at 06:06
Also, why most of the time AutoCAD show mssage like ''Warning- can't find map file?
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6855
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13.Mar.2018 at 09:51
It may mean the image files are not being found to attach to the model.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.