CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 4110 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Issue with copying topo.

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
KimberlyW2012 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15.Apr.2015
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote KimberlyW2012 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Issue with copying topo.
    Posted: 05.Apr.2018 at 17:05
I am having trouble with copying a topography from one CAD drawing to another. I have tried everything and the only thing that I found to work was exploding the topo. I would like to copy it all together because once I exploded it, the properties of the lines (color, line type, line weight) have all went to solid.
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6840
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05.Apr.2018 at 18:42
What program was the topo created in?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 937
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05.Apr.2018 at 20:47
Hello KimberlyW2012, have you tried inserting the file at the point 0,0,0 and not copy/paste a part of it ?
Maybe the X,Y,Z are important.
Philippe JOSEPH
Back to Top
mrevez View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15.Apr.2010
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mrevez Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17.Apr.2018 at 13:45
try "paste to original coordinates" as a block . in topography coordinates mater
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,188 seconds.