CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
CZ | EN | DE
Login or
registration
  Visitors: 9346
RSS channel - CAD tips RSS tips
RSS discussions

Discussion Discussion forum

 

HelpCAD discussion

 
CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Topic ClosedWeird LISP error - after loading, I get this error

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
kameron1967 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30.Jan.2011
Location: United States
Using: autocad 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 29
Direct Link To This Post Topic: Weird LISP error - after loading, I get this error
    Posted: 02.Feb.2011 at 17:33

Can anyone tell me why I'm getting this error on just a simple lisp?

Command: KA
Unknown command "F".  Press F1 for help.
Unknown command "*KEYPLAN|*PATT-*".  Press F1 for help.
Unknown command "KA".  Press F1 for help.
Unknown command "F".  Press F1 for help.
Unknown command "X*|S-GRID*MAT**".  Press F1 for help.
Unknown command "KA".  Press F1 for help.
Unknown command "T".  Press F1 for help.
Unknown command "*KEYPLAN|*PATT-A".  Press F1 for help.
Unknown command "KA".  Press F1 for help.
Unknown command "T".  Press F1 for help.
Unknown command "X*|S-GRID*MAT*-A".  Press F1 for help.
Unknown command "KA".  Press F1 for help.
Unknown command "T".  Press F1 for help.
Unknown command "*KEYPLAN|*PATT-NOTE".  Press F1 for help.
Unknown command "KA".  Press F1 for help.

THIS IS THE CODE FOR KA.LSP
[CODE]
(defun c:KA ()
 (command "layer" "f" "*keyplan|*patt-*" "")
 (command "layer" "f" "X*|s-grid*mat**" "")
 (command "layer" "T" "*keyplan|*patt-A" "")
 (command "layer" "T" "X*|s-grid*mat*-A" "")
 (command "layer" "T" "*keyplan|*patt-NOTE" "")
(princ)  
)
[\CODE]

Back to Top
HAWDesigner View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 04.Aug.2008
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD R14, AutoCAD 2009, AutoCAD 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 310
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02.Feb.2011 at 17:43
I'm not an expert on LISP code (yet), but from what I can tell, your code looks fine.

Are you sure the routine is being loaded?
--
R. Williams
AutoCAD 2010 Certified Professional
<!-- If all else fails hit F1 -->
<<AutoCAD 2009
Back to Top
HAWDesigner View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 04.Aug.2008
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD R14, AutoCAD 2009, AutoCAD 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 310
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02.Feb.2011 at 17:50
I loaded and executed the code you pasted on my system and the only errors I get are "No matching layer names found", which was expected. I suggest verifying that your code is loaded.

Good Luck!!
--
R. Williams
AutoCAD 2010 Certified Professional
<!-- If all else fails hit F1 -->
<<AutoCAD 2009
Back to Top
HAWDesigner View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 04.Aug.2008
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD R14, AutoCAD 2009, AutoCAD 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 310
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02.Feb.2011 at 18:04
Just another thought, but I was looking at your code and noticing that it is calling the layer command 5 times when it could be calling it once. I'm not sure if you have a reason for that, but I do know that it is more efficient to open with the LAYER command, process everything, then close it.

Here is a more efficient version of your code (for anyone interested):


(defun c:KA ()
 (command "layer"
            "f" "*keyplan|*patt-*"
            "f" "X*|s-grid*mat**"
            "T" "*keyplan|*patt-A"
            "T" "X*|s-grid*mat*-A"
            "T" "*keyplan|*patt-NOTE" "")
(princ) 
)

--
R. Williams
AutoCAD 2010 Certified Professional
<!-- If all else fails hit F1 -->
<<AutoCAD 2009
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7175
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02.Feb.2011 at 18:37
You didn't redefine the layer command did you?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
kameron1967 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30.Jan.2011
Location: United States
Using: autocad 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 29
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02.Feb.2011 at 18:51

When I type in "layer" it pulls up the layer dialogue box.

It's killing me that my lisp routine is not working!!! Sorry, just a little frustrated.  Hopefully someone had the same problem and could help me. Cry
Back to Top
HAWDesigner View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 04.Aug.2008
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD R14, AutoCAD 2009, AutoCAD 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 310
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02.Feb.2011 at 19:08
just out of curiosity, have you tried using "-LAYER"?
--
R. Williams
AutoCAD 2010 Certified Professional
<!-- If all else fails hit F1 -->
<<AutoCAD 2009
Back to Top
HAWDesigner View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 04.Aug.2008
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD R14, AutoCAD 2009, AutoCAD 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 310
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02.Feb.2011 at 19:16
Also, have you tried entering each line directly into the command line to see if you get the same error?

For instance:
Command: (command "layer" "f" "*keyplan|*patt-*" "")

--
R. Williams
AutoCAD 2010 Certified Professional
<!-- If all else fails hit F1 -->
<<AutoCAD 2009
Back to Top
kameron1967 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30.Jan.2011
Location: United States
Using: autocad 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 29
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02.Feb.2011 at 19:16

Thanks - that was from my old days.  I guess I never really noticed it.

Back to Top
kameron1967 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30.Jan.2011
Location: United States
Using: autocad 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 29
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02.Feb.2011 at 19:19
Originally posted by HAWDesigner HAWDesigner wrote:

Also, have you tried entering each line directly into the command line to see if you get the same error?

For instance:
Command: (command "layer" "f" "*keyplan|*patt-*" "")

 
This is what I got...
 
Command: (command "layer" "f" "*keyplan|*patt-*" "")
Unknown command "F".  Press F1 for help.
Unknown command "*KEYPLAN|*PATT-*".  Press F1 for help.
nil
 
Do you suppose the autocad utility is not being loaded..??  Like acaddoc.lsp, etc..??


Edited by kameron1967 - 02.Feb.2011 at 19:20
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,504 seconds.