CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2332 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Topic ClosedWhich version are you running?

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
VIJAYABIND View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26.Mar.2009
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Jun.2011 at 12:28

site plan (very long distance abiut 60km) how to take pintout with readable

please explain 

Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6700
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Jun.2011 at 12:31
Originally posted by VIJAYABIND VIJAYABIND wrote:

site plan (very long distance abiut 60km) how to take pintout with readable

please explain 



Odd place to post a question isn't it?  This thread is a reminder to forum users to mention what AutoDesk product they are using and version number.  It has nothing to do with printing a drawing.

You should repost your question as a new thread.  A little more detail would help too.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
VIJAYABIND View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26.Mar.2009
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Jun.2011 at 12:53

I am using acad 2012 problem is site plans (very long distance dwg about 60km total site plan area) any technic please advise me 

thank you

Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6700
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Jun.2011 at 13:08
Just don't want to post as a new question do you?

Break the drawing up into manageable pieces and plot from a paper space layout using a standard scale.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
eron04 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01.Aug.2011
Location: Philippines
Using: AutoCAD2008
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01.Aug.2011 at 16:01
im using autoCAD2007 and 2008...
http://eron.wzan.net

" Follow Excellence...
Success will chase you,
PANTS DOWN.. "
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6700
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12.Oct.2011 at 13:12
If you don't use an AutoDesk product what is the point of posting in the CADforum unless it is to get yourself a free product placement ad?

Try drawing the plans for the Freedom Tower with your software then you'll realize how AutoCAD or AutoCAD Architecture would be a better choice.


Edited by John Connor - 12.Oct.2011 at 13:14
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
Cad64 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 17.Apr.2010
Location: United States
Using: Autocad 2011, 3DS Max 2011, Photoshop CS5
Status: Offline
Points: 491
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13.Oct.2011 at 21:27
I don't think he even knows what Autocad is. If he did, he probably wouldn't have posted that reply.

ElliotSutton, if you want to know what unique features AutoCAD has, take a look here: http://usa.autodesk.com/autocad/. Then come back and tell us how your pdf editing software compares.
Online Portfolio: http://www.rdeweese.com/
Back to Top
ElliotSutton View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12.Oct.2011
Location: United States
Using: CAD Studio BBS
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14.Oct.2011 at 12:14
Well!

  I'm gonna dig your sported links. Actually i have several documents and files to be convert.





Thanks,
Elliot.


Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,281 seconds.