CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2024 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Topic ClosedObjects have different Z coordinates

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
bertrand View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05.Aug.2010
Location: India
Using: Autocad 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Direct Link To This Post Topic: Objects have different Z coordinates
    Posted: 12.May.2011 at 08:39
I am working on a Cad file, the map of a city. The lines, polylines, hatch, splines, blocks, text, they all have different Z coordiantes.
 
To bring them all to level zero, I tried the following:
- Flatten objects
- Move objects to 0,0,1e99 and then 0,0,-1e99
 
Neither worked. I also tried selecting everything and changing property to set Z coordinate to 0, but it's apparently not possible as they are different object types!
 
If anyone has tried and solved this problem, please help me! Ouch
Back to Top
dabrovsky View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30.Nov.2009
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 37
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12.May.2011 at 09:55

I hade some time ago lisp file which could bring all objects to z=0

I wil try find it for you
Back to Top
dabrovsky View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30.Nov.2009
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 37
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12.May.2011 at 10:01

I have got one:

lisp is call: flat.lsp
Back to Top
bertrand View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05.Aug.2010
Location: India
Using: Autocad 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12.May.2011 at 10:10
Thanks, found the command but don't know how to use it Cry
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2013, AutoCAD 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 3447
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12.May.2011 at 11:47
Load flat.lsp using the APPLOAD command in AutoCAD.  Once it is loaded type the word flat at the command line to start the routine.

Edited by John Connor - 12.May.2011 at 11:49
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2013>>

Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 384
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12.May.2011 at 14:44
I have found a method on a french site "top quiz des galères autocad" and it works like this :
 
move all the objects from 0,0 to 0,0,1E99 ( "E" not "e" )
then move all the objects from 0,0,1E99 to 0,0,0
 
I use it to work on topografic files with ground curves at different levels and it works fine ( it solves the problems of chamfers betwwen lines etc... )
Philippe JOSEPH
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2013, AutoCAD 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 3447
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12.May.2011 at 16:14
I would think the "e" would work either way.  Why would it be case sensitive?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2013>>

Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2013, AutoCAD 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 3447
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12.May.2011 at 16:16
Different methods to flatten entities with varying Z-coordinates to Z=0.
 

Via a macro (Source: CADforum)

 

Add a new macro (icon) to your toolbar - in fact two single-line macros (tool buttons) - one for selected objects and the second for all objects:

  
[FlattenSel]^C^C_UCS;;_select \_move _p;;0,0,1e99;;_move _p;;0,0,-1e99;;
 
[FlattenAll]^C^C_UCS;;_move _all;;0,0,1e99;;_move _all;;0,0,-1e99;;
_chprop;_all;;_thickness;0;;
 

(keep the macro text on a single line; the displayed format is to be used for old MNU/MNS files - if you add the macro through the new CUI dialog, use just its code starting with ^C)

Do not use it on 3D solids as it may distort them.

(original concept by Randy Richardson)

* * * * * * * * * *

Using FLATTEN.LSP as originally written by Mark Middlebrook with improvements by Vladmir Livshiz.

FLATTEN.LSP sets the Z-coordinates of these types of objects to 0

;;; in the World Coordinate System:

;;;  "3DFACE" "ARC" "ATTDEF" "CIRCLE" "DIMENSION"

;;;  "ELLIPSE" "HATCH" "INSERT" "LINE" "LWPOLYLINE"

;;;  "MTEXT" "POINT" "POLYLINE" "SOLID" "TEXT"

[add link to Flatten.lsp here]

 * * * * * * * * * *

In full AutoCAD one can go to Express Tools and use the FLATTEN OBJECTS command which can be found in the Modify section.

* * * * * * * * * *

Some users have suggested using the FLATSHOT command available in full AutoCAD.

* * * * * * * * * *

And an “oldie but goodie” from “back in the day” is the CHANGE command and its ELEVATION option.

"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2013>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,266 seconds.