CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2493 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Topic ClosedCopy and paste Problems

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
mdxxplosive View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17.May.2011
Location: United Kingdom
Using: autocad 2007 LT
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Direct Link To This Post Topic: Copy and paste Problems
    Posted: 17.May.2011 at 11:27
 
 When using the copy with a base point function I am encountering an issue when i come to paste the item either into the drawing I copied it from or another DWG . whats happening is autocad will paste previous items that I had copied and not the item I had just run copy with a base point on , its takes around 2 or 3 attemps for the right item to be pasted . It is an issue that is currently affecting 3 of my colleagues also . We have recently been upgraded to windows 7 so was wondering if this could be the cause . Any ideas ???   
Back to Top
Imad Habash View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18.Dec.2008
Location: Jordan
Using: AutoCAD2012
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17.May.2011 at 11:39
i'm afraid that you insert it as a block have the same named old one already existing in the drawing..
 
Maybe.. and i hope it's help
 
Regards,
Wink
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 3947
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17.May.2011 at 11:57
The Clipboard is not being properly cleared.  There are small utility programs that can do this for you and I have even come across one lisp routine that does it too.

One possible solution: http://www.ehow.com/how_6010485_create-desktop-hotkey-clear-clipboard.html


Edited by John Connor - 17.May.2011 at 12:00
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2013>>

Back to Top
mdxxplosive View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17.May.2011
Location: United Kingdom
Using: autocad 2007 LT
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17.May.2011 at 12:02
 Yes Thats exactly it cheers John . I will check out the utility programs hopefully that will resolve the issue .
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 3947
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17.May.2011 at 12:31
Another utility program: http://clipdiary.com/clear-clipboard/

This is a link to CADTutor where forum member alanjt posted a lisp routine that bypasses the Windows Clipboard and stores the copied items as a global variable.

http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showthread.php?45215-CopyStored.lsp-Copy-stored-objects&highlight=copystored


Edited by John Connor - 17.May.2011 at 12:33
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2013>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,281 seconds.