CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 4003 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic ClosedAutocad 2014 Plotter Issue

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
jgenadt View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25.Nov.2011
Location: United Kingdom
Using: autocad2012
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Direct Link To This Post Topic: Autocad 2014 Plotter Issue
    Posted: 12.Mar.2014 at 14:16
Hi,

I am currently confused to why when I select my plotter printer, it defaults to A0 Borderless.
I have setup the layout to center window on Adobe PDF at A0 but then when I go to print on the plotter printer it defaults to A0 borderless which messes up the print.

Any advice on how to fix would be amazing!

Cheers,
J
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7087
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12.Mar.2014 at 14:23
Edit the list of available paper sizes for your printer/plotter via the Filter Paper Sizes option which can be found on the Device & Document Settings tab of your plot dialog box.  Remove the checkmark next to any size you don't want.  You may be prompted to save your new settings either temporarily (one time use) or permanently.


Edited by John Connor - 12.Mar.2014 at 15:00
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
jgenadt View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25.Nov.2011
Location: United Kingdom
Using: autocad2012
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12.Mar.2014 at 14:49
Thanks John,

All sorted.

Jeremy


Edited by jgenadt - 12.Mar.2014 at 14:52
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7087
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12.Mar.2014 at 14:54
That was quick.

No problemo.  Adios amigos.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.