CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 3961 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic Closedcad doubt

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Sriramoju SOmeshwar View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12.Apr.2013
Location: India
Using: AutoCAD2013
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Direct Link To This Post Topic: cad doubt
    Posted: 15.Mar.2014 at 08:04
I got a site plan covering larger extent of land prepared by a SketchUp. The plan consists of contours and roads marked. Though it looks like a flat (2D) drawing, from the plan view all the coordinates has (Z) value. Because the plan drawing is derived from a 3D contour plan created by another software used by SketchUp to AutoCAD. 

My exercise is to prepare (2D) plan drawings of buildings to be erected on site. After drawing individual building plans I found it difficult to place them on the site plan as it has lines with 3D coordinates. If I could bring all these (z) values to (0) value, I can utilize the same site plan to place my new objects. My requirement is only to place my drawings on a plan view and I do not want 3D lines of the site any more. I appreciate if you could guide me to over come this problem. Thank you. 
i hav tried flatten command.. but no use
if possible, u can help with above file uploaded...
its very importnat 
Somu
Back to Top
rs_higgins View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 03.Dec.2013
Location: United States
Using: AutoCad 7-2020, SW 14, PRO-E died
Status: Offline
Points: 75
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18.Mar.2014 at 16:29
Sorry Sriramoju SOmeshwar I was just trying to help.
I must have missed something so I have taken down the drawing.

Edited by rs_higgins - 18.Mar.2014 at 22:27
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7087
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18.Mar.2014 at 17:05
Someshwar: FYI-There are objects in the drawing from RS that are still not at elevation 0.00.


Edited by John Connor - 18.Mar.2014 at 17:36
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.