CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 3931 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic Closedmultiline

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Kajito View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 29.Oct.2008
Location: Ireland
Status: Offline
Points: 130
Direct Link To This Post Topic: multiline
    Posted: 25.Mar.2014 at 00:10

Hi guys, I think I have asked this before but i haven't gotten any answer till today, so let me try again. I tried uncle google but no result ;)

i have difficulty with multilines. I think they are powerful tools (not as powerful as they could be) but I cannot make it work somehow. At least not in every drawing. Lets say you want 215mm wall - you should type offset from centre 215/2 and the multiline should have dim of 215. but it doesnt, not always. It works in some draings but not in all for whatever strange reason. In is not the units or dimension style. Units are the same (mm or uniteless) and to measure i am using distance not dim.

I would highly appreciate any help with this or a direction to this as it really would help me to fight with my extremely slow PC at work .. just imagine 2GB without graphic and CAD 2012 ;)) 

Karol

Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1196
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25.Mar.2014 at 07:41
Hello Kajito, multilines works like this :
When lauching the command MLINE you are asked to set :
Justify ( top, zero, bottom )
Scale ( total width of the mline ) 
Style ( see MLSTYLE )
CHECK THIS ON YOUR ENGLISH? RELEASE ( TRANSLATED FROM FRENCH )
You will draw your MLINE from point to point.
Try to find other informations with your F1 button.
Launch MLINE and press F1.
Tell us if this helped or not.


Edited by philippe JOSEPH - 25.Mar.2014 at 10:37
Back to Top
Kajito View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 29.Oct.2008
Location: Ireland
Status: Offline
Points: 130
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25.Mar.2014 at 11:08
Hi philippe JOSEPH,

Thank you for your reply. I know how to use multiline, styles etc (I consider myself an advanced user). The issue is that when I create new style, lets say 215 wall, the multiline I get doesnt have the same scale in every drawing. In some is correct but mostly it doesnt scale/measure 215 in width. I looked at ddunits and dwgunits but it makes no difference. Really stuck at this.

Thanks anyway
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7087
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25.Mar.2014 at 11:22
It doesn't have the same scale in every drawing?  That does not make much sense. 

Everything you draw should be done to full size in model space.  The only time scale should come into the picture is when you are using layouts and viewports as your viewports may have different scales assigned to them.  The only other way they would not "scale" the same is if you used two different templates; one based on metric units and the other based on imperial units.

This is one other possibility and that is if you purposely changed the MLine Scale itself everythime you used the command.  It's one of the three options in addition to Style and Justification.  Then it stands to reason no two MLines would be alike.

I don't understand why AutoDesk even decided to name that option Scale as it is really a distance.


Edited by John Connor - 25.Mar.2014 at 11:27
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
Kajito View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 29.Oct.2008
Location: Ireland
Status: Offline
Points: 130
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29.Mar.2014 at 21:42

Thanks John,

it is now solved. My CAD had to be reinstalled last week for otherreasons and I no longer have and the issue with multilines dissapeared too. I agree it must had been some settings that were reset by reinstalling it. 

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,063 seconds.