CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 1788 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic Closedintroducing autocad gps points

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
jmontesmx View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 28.Jan.2008
Location: Mexico
Using: AutoCad2010
Status: Offline
Points: 103
Direct Link To This Post Topic: introducing autocad gps points
    Posted: 26.Mar.2014 at 20:05

How can I enter  gps points if they enter  in 2 different quadrants in my case are 12R and 13R.

I will appreciate all your help. 

Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7087
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26.Mar.2014 at 22:24
What program are you using?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
jmontesmx View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 28.Jan.2008
Location: Mexico
Using: AutoCad2010
Status: Offline
Points: 103
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26.Mar.2014 at 23:00
I'm not using a program especially when entry points do using UTM coordinates, had not had problems because they always entered data from the 13R quadrant, but today I had to enter data from both the 12R quadrant as the 13R points 12R are placed very far distances from where they should be, I think should change the coordinate origin in the drawing and I did but I must be doing something wrong or I'm not putting well the new origin.
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7087
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27.Mar.2014 at 10:49
I meant are you trying to do this is plain AutoCAD or some other program like Civil 3D?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,047 seconds.