CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
CZ | EN | DE
Login or
registration
  Visitors: 3922
RSS channel - CAD tips RSS tips
RSS discussions

Discussion Discussion forum

 

HelpCAD discussion

 
CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic ClosedCTRL+V is pasting as block - problem

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
rebeccans88 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18.May.2008
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Direct Link To This Post Topic: CTRL+V is pasting as block - problem
    Posted: 02.Jul.2014 at 11:19
Hi, 

 

   I am working on AutoCAD 2015, I have always used the CTRL+V and CTRL+C commands for copy/paste and I have never had this problem.

When I copy using CTRL+C and paste using CTRL+V, it automatically pastes as a block, even if I copy a simple line, it will past it as a block... if I use the command CO for copy then this doesn't happen, it actually pastes normally. Now this would all be ok, I would simply use CO when I need to, but the thing is, that I do a lot of copy pasting from other files and from model to layout and I find it much easier to use the keyboard commands thus I would like to fix this. I have also tried audit, purge and Wblock and none of them worked.

   When I open a new file this isn't a problem and if I try to use this file on another autocad-another computer I get the same problem so I presume that the problem is in the file itself. 

 

 Does anyone know how to solve this problem?

Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7123
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03.Jul.2014 at 19:36
What is the original source of the file you are having the problem with?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
mauimile View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08.Jul.2014
Location: Croatia
Using: autocad 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08.Jul.2014 at 10:29
Try using EXPLODE function after it pastes it as ablock
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,063 seconds.