CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
CZ | EN | DE
Login or
registration
  Visitors: 3502
RSS channel - CAD tips RSS tips
RSS discussions

Discussion Discussion forum

 

HelpCAD discussion

 
CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic ClosedDYANAMIC DISPLAY VALUES

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
tipriyan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 31.Oct.2012
Location: Sri Lanka
Using: a 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Direct Link To This Post Topic: DYANAMIC DISPLAY VALUES
    Posted: 25.Sep.2015 at 12:42
When we draw a line in autocad we can see dynamic inputs for length and angle.

can we define another value to display ( new value = length of the line being displayed x constant) at the edge of the line .

So that we can observe how that value changes while moving the second point of the line.

Your suggestions greatly appreciated.
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7123
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25.Sep.2015 at 13:35
You are limited to the options that are available via Dynamic Input > Settings.  Right-click on the Dynamic Input button to see what is available.  There are additional settings under the headings Pointer Input and Dimension Input.  All this is hard coded so if you don't find what you want you're out of luck.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
tipriyan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 31.Oct.2012
Location: Sri Lanka
Using: a 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27.Sep.2015 at 23:03
Thanks I will try .Appreciate your guidance.
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,047 seconds.