CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 1396 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic ClosedIs it possible to increase numerical values?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
LiamPlazaLTD View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09.Mar.2016
Location: United Kingdom
Using: AutoCAD2013
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Direct Link To This Post Topic: Is it possible to increase numerical values?
    Posted: 09.Mar.2016 at 18:33
Im fairly new to Cad so thought this was the best place to go for extra knowledge, I have loaded a level survey into CAD via dxf. The Original Datum given was incorrect so I want to change the level values by a fixed amount (in this case 0.500) can this be done to every value at the same time or do I have to go through individually and change them manually.
 
Thanks in Advance
Liam
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7071
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09.Mar.2016 at 20:05
It can probably be achieved by using a custom lisp routine.  Kent Cooper might know of one.  I'd do a search but I'm off to a safety meeting.  Don't let that hamper you from searching though.  I'll check back later and see if you had any success.

Search for a lisp routine that will add a certain value to each and every object (text?) in the drawing.


Edited by John Connor - 09.Mar.2016 at 20:06
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7071
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10.Mar.2016 at 14:23
Any luck?

Since you did not say whether this number that you want to add to is text or an attribute I'm not sure what to search for.

Update.

I found a custom lisp routine that will parse numbers that are entered as text and it allows the user to select individually or select > All.  I've tested it and it does work.  Interested?


Edited by John Connor - 10.Mar.2016 at 14:52
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
LiamPlazaLTD View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09.Mar.2016
Location: United Kingdom
Using: AutoCAD2013
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10.Mar.2016 at 14:59
Sorry been at work. I have no luck, partly because I had to search what a lisp routine is first haha.
Im slowly growing my knowledge but when I think im getting the hang of CAD other areas of use come to life!
 
If you have had some luck any advice will be appreciated.
 
The survey has been loaded from a Leica machine as a DXF and came in as one block so Ive exploded the drawing so I believe they are separate text cells now?
 
Cheers Liam
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7071
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10.Mar.2016 at 15:28
I'll attach it forthwith.  Give me a moment (or two). 

OK...here you go.  Use the APPLOAD command to load the routine into AutoCAD then at the command line type TEXT_INC and the routine will start.  Pay close attention to what you are being asked on the command line.  It is fairly straight forward so you should not have a problem.  You can rename the file to something more suitable as it is really only an ASCII text file.

uploads/165260/test.lsp


Edited by John Connor - 10.Mar.2016 at 15:31
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
LiamPlazaLTD View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09.Mar.2016
Location: United Kingdom
Using: AutoCAD2013
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10.Mar.2016 at 18:04
Top man! Once im back home I'll get on it. Thanks very much for taking your time to look into this for me.
Cheers liam
Back to Top
LiamPlazaLTD View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09.Mar.2016
Location: United Kingdom
Using: AutoCAD2013
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10.Mar.2016 at 18:24
Couldn't wait, had to give it a try. Works spot on!! Thank you very much sir!
Liam
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7071
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10.Mar.2016 at 18:36
Happy to hear it solved your problem.  You're welcomed.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,061 seconds.