CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2437 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Reset UCS to default position and remain so

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
robinrobinsonsa View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16.Apr.2014
Location: South Africa
Using: AutoCAD 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote robinrobinsonsa Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Reset UCS to default position and remain so
    Posted: 09.Feb.2017 at 10:07

My UCS keeps changing positions when alternating between views.  I have to constantly reset it to WCS. How do I reset it to it's original position (WCS) to remain so?

Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7078
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09.Feb.2017 at 11:33
Could it be you have Dynamic UCS enabled?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
robinrobinsonsa View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16.Apr.2014
Location: South Africa
Using: AutoCAD 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote robinrobinsonsa Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09.Feb.2017 at 19:11
I've tried a few settings actually and lost track of what I've had on / off.  My last resort was to copy and paste the whole drawing into into a new file which seems to have resolved the issue, nonetheless I'd still be interested to know what the issue is. I'll post again if the i pick up the problem again.  Thanks for your assistance.
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7078
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09.Feb.2017 at 19:20
 Did you try this:

"At the command line, type "UCS" then choose the "World" option. Next type "Plan" and choose "World".
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
robinrobinsonsa View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16.Apr.2014
Location: South Africa
Using: AutoCAD 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote robinrobinsonsa Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09.Feb.2017 at 21:36
Yes, I've tried that.  The UCS resets itself to the World position where I'd like it to remain, then on changing views reverts to the other position.
Back to Top
Kent Cooper View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 12.Mar.2013
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2019
Status: Offline
Points: 523
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kent Cooper Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09.Feb.2017 at 21:54
Originally posted by John Connor John Connor wrote:

Could it be you have Dynamic UCS enabled?
 
It sounds like exactly that.  Check the UCSDETECT System Variable.
Back to Top
robinrobinsonsa View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16.Apr.2014
Location: South Africa
Using: AutoCAD 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote robinrobinsonsa Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12.Feb.2017 at 07:32
Just looking back at previous files for this drawing (I save drawings as a new file each time I work on them as backups), Dynamic UCS was on in each file so I don't think that was the issue.  The only "out of the ordinary" thing that has happened over the last few weeks is that my laptop has spontaneously shutdown a few times due to an insufficient power supply having used a smaller adapter from one of my old laptops until I replaced the original one the other day so maybe the file was corrupted??
Back to Top
robinrobinsonsa View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16.Apr.2014
Location: South Africa
Using: AutoCAD 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote robinrobinsonsa Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14.Feb.2017 at 07:36
Okay, I'm experiencing the same problem again in my TOP VIEW.  The only thing that I've done that might have something to do with the change is opening BLOCK EDITOR, COPYING some of the content within the BLOCK, PASTING IT WITH A BASE POINT as another BLOCK within the BLOCK and closing it.  I did it this way because as far as I know one can't CREATE A BLOCK within a BLOCK. Anyway, whatever the case is that is all that I've done that has something to do with this problem.
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7078
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14.Feb.2017 at 11:55
A block within a block is a nested block and you don't have to use the block editor to create a nested block. 
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
robinrobinsonsa View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16.Apr.2014
Location: South Africa
Using: AutoCAD 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote robinrobinsonsa Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21.Feb.2017 at 08:57
I'm having the same issue again, none of the above suggestions have helped.  Any other advice please?  Only the TOP VIEW seems to be affected.  The only thing that I can recall doing around "the time of change" is using the PRESSPULL command.
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,046 seconds.