CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2544 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

formatting grid squares help

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
leejay1975 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14.Oct.2017
Location: United Kingdom
Using: AutoCad 2017 mac
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote leejay1975 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: formatting grid squares help
    Posted: 15.Oct.2017 at 00:20
H i there i am totally new to autocad i have just purchased autocad 2017 on mac and am total noob 
i have some body shell drawings on paper that i would like to transfer to scale on autocad ...

my problem is i need to format the grid squares into millimetres and i need the squares to be 5mm 
how do i change format size of the grid squares please ...

i know totally noob question but just need a little help ... 

or if someone could point me in the right direction many thanks ...

much appreciated guys and sorry for such a noob question ...



Thanks from London UK ......
A Cad Confussed
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6934
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15.Oct.2017 at 13:48
First make sure you are using the metric drawing template as AutoCAD, made for an American marketplace, defaults to using an imperial template (acad.dwt).  You want to use the acadiso.dwt file.

Next invoke the GRID command then specify a grid spacing of 5 (the default is 10).


"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
leejay1975 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14.Oct.2017
Location: United Kingdom
Using: AutoCad 2017 mac
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote leejay1975 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16.Oct.2017 at 12:18
many thanks just done this and it saved me a load of grief many thanks again for your help my friend ....

A Cad Confussed
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.