CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2903 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Point Importer / lisp

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
SCNickerson View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02.Dec.2017
Location: Canada
Using: AutoCAD Map 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SCNickerson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Point Importer / lisp
    Posted: 02.Dec.2017 at 21:09
Going to try and explain my question the best I can.

Currently I do a lot of work with powerlines / power poles. The way these are shown is our surveyors have a survey shot for the power pole, and and anchors associated with that pole.

Example of the description/point number for pole would be 852449 EXPP_, for the anchor (if any) it would be 852449A (or B, C, D if there are 2+ anchors) EXANC_.

Right now we have a point importer program that recognizes descriptions and adds an assigned block to certain descriptions, we have a block we use for our power poles. This block is a dynamic block with a drop down option, the default is "Power Pole", other options are "Power Pole 1 Anchor", "Power Pole 2 Anchors", "Power Pole 3 Anchors", etc.

Currently since the default block is set to just the "Power Pole" block, I have to manually go through each power pole that has an anchor with it and change the drop down to the correct # of anchors, and in addition I have to manually move the grip point of those anchors to the points for the anchors.

My question, is there a way that the point important program can:

A) Recognize that there are anchors associated with the pole
B) Recognize the # of anchors associated with the pole
C) Automatically choose the correct block with the correct # of anchors
D) Automatically align the grips of the anchors to the points



Back to Top
SCNickerson View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02.Dec.2017
Location: Canada
Using: AutoCAD Map 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SCNickerson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02.Dec.2017 at 21:22
Just an example of what I need to do. Shown below is how the block currently comes in. There are 4 anchors to this power pole.



Shown below is how the anchors are shown after choosing the block option of "4 anchors". They default to this North/East location.



From here I need to grab the end grips of the anchors and align them so they are on top of the anchor points.




Edited by SCNickerson - 02.Dec.2017 at 21:24
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,066 seconds.