CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 4613 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Gizmo Axis Grips do nothing

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
MatthewG View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10.Oct.2017
Location: United States
Using: Acad 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MatthewG Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Gizmo Axis Grips do nothing
    Posted: 03.Jan.2018 at 16:55
hoping this is a simple solution....

Using AutoCAD Civil 3D on Windows 7 Ult.
AMD processor and NVidea GeoForce GTS450


In both 2D and 3D, when I select and object, the correct (move, rotate, scale) Gizmo appears like always, but the Axis Arrows do nothing now.

I used to be able to click and move or manipulate using these Axis Arrows.  They just suddenly stopped working.

Help!
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6835
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03.Jan.2018 at 17:02
What steps have you taken to troubleshoot the problem before posting here?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
MatthewG View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10.Oct.2017
Location: United States
Using: Acad 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MatthewG Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03.Jan.2018 at 17:34
After 2 solid days of hunting and testing....I finally found this worked...

https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/autocad/troubleshooting/caas/sfdcarticles/sfdcarticles/How-to-reset-AutoCAD-to-defaults.html


no joke.....I just found this, right after posting the problem here.


No idea what variable was reset and fixed it, but it worked.


Edited by MatthewG - 03.Jan.2018 at 17:35
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6835
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03.Jan.2018 at 18:01
That would have been near the top of my list of suggestions.  Glad to hear your issue was resolved.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.