CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products []
Czech English Deutsch
 Visitors: 6718 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

AutoDac 2017 changed parameters

 Post Reply Post Reply
graemeian View Drop Down

Joined: 06.Apr.2010
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote graemeian Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: AutoDac 2017 changed parameters
    Posted: 30.Jan.2018 at 18:40
I started my AutoCad2017 recently and a few parameters have changed. Grid is now on and it is locked in some ISOxxx mode. Is there a simple way to change these and other parameters on startup? I know one can go to name.exe and add a bunch of switches. Likewise one can do this with any name.exe on most any PC. These parameters did not change that way and there should be a way to change them to my preference. I tried making changes and then re-saving it in my named preference but was not successful. Please help.

Back to Top
Kent Cooper View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 12.Mar.2013
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD, Architectural Desktop
Status: Offline
Points: 404
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kent Cooper Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30.Jan.2018 at 19:31
Read in Help about making a file called acaddoc.lsp, which [if it finds one] AutoCAD will run upon opening every drawing.  In it, for the situations you mention, you can including forcing the Grid to be off, and the Snap Style to be rectangular rather than isometric, with these lines:
(setvar 'gridmode 0)
(setvar 'snapstyl 0)
If you don't want these settings forced to be that way in every drawing, but only on Startup, look into a file called acad.lsp instead, which runs when AutoCAD is started.  Or in the APPLOAD dialog box, put a .lsp file to do it in the "Startup Suite."

Edited by Kent Cooper - 30.Jan.2018 at 19:35
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6803
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30.Jan.2018 at 23:50
When you made your changes did you also save your workspace?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:

 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.