CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 7265 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

spline

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
dolau View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 28.Jun.2016
Location: United Kingdom
Using: autocad LT2017
Status: Offline
Points: 32
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dolau Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: spline
    Posted: 12.Mar.2018 at 10:30
I have to start preparing drawings joining a number of points with a polyline representing a flexible pipework system joining up a number of heads on a scale drawing

I guess SPLINE is the most appropriate way of doing this and seems to work although I have always struggled to draw one that isnt closed

What I need to do is measure the length of the 'pipework' system or spline length

Looking at properties it prepares the area under the shape created which I am sure is useful for some things

Any ideas how I get the length of a spline once drawn

Thanks

PS - any idea when F8 to get ortho on a drawing might come back?
Andrew
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6902
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12.Mar.2018 at 11:58
F8=Orthomode hasn't gone anywhere.

The length of a spline is returned when you issue the LIST command then select the spline. 


Edited by John Connor - 12.Mar.2018 at 12:01
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
dolau View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 28.Jun.2016
Location: United Kingdom
Using: autocad LT2017
Status: Offline
Points: 32
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dolau Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12.Mar.2018 at 12:03
For a while if I used F8 the drawing would freeze and I had to select the icon from the menu bar at the bottom of the screen- just tried it and it is back

There was some discussion on here about it at the time

Great thanks
Andrew
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6902
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12.Mar.2018 at 12:45
Are you current with the latest service pack?

I have not heard or read anything about the F8 key locking up AutoCAD.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
Kent Cooper View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 12.Mar.2013
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD, Architectural Desktop
Status: Offline
Points: 425
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kent Cooper Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12.Mar.2018 at 14:54
If you want to draw the length at the Spline [or other object(s) with linearity] as a piece of Text, >>here<< is a thread with some routines to do that.  The older ones put the Text at the start of each object; my newer one at Post 26 puts it at the midpoint.
 
> "...I have always struggled to draw one that isnt closed."
 
Read about the Spline command in Help.  Are you using the Close option to end the command, thinking that "closing" means completing the command, rather than taking the Spline back to Close to the starting end?  Just hit Enter instead to end the command without Closing back to the start.


Edited by Kent Cooper - 12.Mar.2018 at 14:59
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.