CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 1423 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

showing transparencies in batch plot

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
HAILEPEGUES View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20.Apr.2018
Location: United States
Using: autocad 2013
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote HAILEPEGUES Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: showing transparencies in batch plot
    Posted: 20.Apr.2018 at 21:56
Hello,

For many of my drawing sets, we use model space/ paper space.

In the paperspace viewports we set layer transparencies per drawing (in their viewports).

when we plot - single sheets we click "plot transparency" and all is good. The transparencies plot beautifully.

When we batch plot (some drawings have 20-40 paperspace pages) the transparencies do not plot.

How can we set it up for batch plot to plot the transparencies?

I have tried playing with several settings and cannot seem to find where to click plot transparencies for the batch plot.

thanks so much for all your help!
Back to Top
HAILEPEGUES View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20.Apr.2018
Location: United States
Using: autocad 2013
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote HAILEPEGUES Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Apr.2018 at 21:56
note: we batch plot to PDF to send to subs and printers.
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,047 seconds.