Discussion forum
CAD discussion |
Please abide by the rules of this forum.
How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
Georeferencing images in Autocad 2018. |
Post Reply |
Author | |
Vladimir Michl
Moderator Group Arkance Systems CZ Joined: 26.Jul.2007 Location: Czech Republic Using: Autodesk software Status: Offline Points: 2018 |
Topic: Georeferencing images in Autocad 2018. Posted: 11.Jun.2018 at 14:16 |
No, the values in the world file are quite complicated. Just believe the resulting scale and rotation in AutoCAD :-)
|
|
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
Arkance Systems - arkance-systems.cz - Autodesk reseller |
|
Joerundm
Newbie Joined: 08.Jun.2018 Location: Norway Using: Autocad 2018 Status: Offline Points: 3 |
Posted: 11.Jun.2018 at 13:39 |
Thanks Vladimir,
I figured it out. it had something to do with the fact that i had old fun in my drawing - something was drawn far away from the image - zoom all/extents showed to small of a resulotion. So, now i have successfully loaded the images and successfully, i ran the command georefimg command through the load application. I am now aiming to build my script via notepad and run it as you described. The only matter now is that when i right click on the imaga properties, the scale is not what the input file jgw file says. should this not be the same value? Joerund
|
|
Vladimir Michl
Moderator Group Arkance Systems CZ Joined: 26.Jul.2007 Location: Czech Republic Using: Autodesk software Status: Offline Points: 2018 |
Posted: 11.Jun.2018 at 12:57 |
As for the batch script. You can use batch script both for attaching the images and for georeferencing them.The script file is just a text file containing all characters (keystrokes) you would have typed manually. So for inserting and repositioning/rescaling you would use a similar text file (save it as a .SCR file and start in AutoCAD with the SCRIPT command) - assumes 3 images, the only images in the drawing:
Edited by Vladimir Michl - 11.Jun.2018 at 12:57 |
|
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
Arkance Systems - arkance-systems.cz - Autodesk reseller |
|
Vladimir Michl
Moderator Group Arkance Systems CZ Joined: 26.Jul.2007 Location: Czech Republic Using: Autodesk software Status: Offline Points: 2018 |
Posted: 11.Jun.2018 at 11:35 |
Hello,
GeoRefImg just repositions and rescales an existing image as defined in the image's world file. The image should not be deleted by it. Can you see any error message? Do you have the JGW world files in the same folder as JPGs?
|
|
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
Arkance Systems - arkance-systems.cz - Autodesk reseller |
|
Joerundm
Newbie Joined: 08.Jun.2018 Location: Norway Using: Autocad 2018 Status: Offline Points: 3 |
Posted: 11.Jun.2018 at 11:29 |
Hi, I am trying to use GeoRefImg for putting together a map from a number of jpg files in ACAD2018.
The issue is that the images once referenced disappears - they are not shown in the file, even if the filemanager shows that they have been imported. Is there any other way than using GeoRefImg that can be utilized to simply import and georef the into ACAD? If there is a batch script that could be very useful. Joerund
|
|
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |
This page was generated in 0,371 seconds.