CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 3238 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Georeferencing images in Autocad 2018.

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Joerundm View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08.Jun.2018
Location: Norway
Using: Autocad 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Joerundm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Georeferencing images in Autocad 2018.
    Posted: 11.Jun.2018 at 11:29
Hi, I am trying to use GeoRefImg for putting together a map from a number of jpg files in ACAD2018. 
The issue is that the images once referenced disappears - they are not shown in the file, even if the filemanager shows that they have been imported. 

Is there any other way than using GeoRefImg that can be utilized to simply import and georef the into ACAD?

If there is a batch script that could be very useful. 

Joerund
Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

CAD Studio a.s.

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1730
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Vladimir Michl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11.Jun.2018 at 11:35
Hello,
GeoRefImg just repositions and rescales an existing image as defined in the image's world file. The image should not be deleted by it. Can you see any error message? Do you have the JGW world files in the same folder as JPGs?
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
CAD Studio - www.cadstudio.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

CAD Studio a.s.

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1730
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Vladimir Michl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11.Jun.2018 at 12:57
As for the batch script. You can use batch script both for attaching the images and for georeferencing them.
The script file is just a text file containing all characters (keystrokes) you would have typed manually. So for inserting and repositioning/rescaling you would use a similar text file (save it as a .SCR file and start in AutoCAD with the SCRIPT command) - assumes 3 images, the only images in the drawing:
_IMAGE _A "C:\MyPictures\ImageToAttach1.jpg" 0.0,0.0 1.0 0.0
_IMAGE _A "C:\MyPictures\ImageToAttach2.jpg" 0.0,0.0 1.0 0.0
_IMAGE _A "C:\MyPictures\ImageToAttach3.jpg" 0.0,0.0 1.0 0.0
(load "georefimg.vlx")
GEOREFIMG _All
 
ZOOM _All
 


Edited by Vladimir Michl - 11.Jun.2018 at 12:57
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
CAD Studio - www.cadstudio.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top
Joerundm View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08.Jun.2018
Location: Norway
Using: Autocad 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Joerundm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11.Jun.2018 at 13:39
Thanks Vladimir, 

I figured it out. it had something to do with the fact that i had old fun in my drawing - something was drawn far away from the image - zoom all/extents showed to small of a resulotion. 

So, now i have successfully loaded the images and successfully, i ran the command georefimg command through the load application. I am now aiming to build my script via notepad and run it as you described. 

The only matter now is that when i right click on the imaga properties, the scale is not what the input file jgw file says. should this not be the same value?

Joerund
Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

CAD Studio a.s.

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1730
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Vladimir Michl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11.Jun.2018 at 14:16
No, the values in the world file are quite complicated. Just believe the resulting scale and rotation in AutoCAD :-)
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
CAD Studio - www.cadstudio.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.