CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2576 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Transforming 2D drawing of Substation into 3D mode

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
dylanc View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26.Jul.2018
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2019, Inventor 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dylanc Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Transforming 2D drawing of Substation into 3D mode
    Posted: 26.Jul.2018 at 21:06
I need to transform a 2D drawing of a substation from the plan view and elevation view into a 3D model. I was wondering if there was any other way than buying the inventor software and Substation extension software to create this model. I know I can extrude a few sub-parts but am having difficulty transforming 2D blocks from AutoCAD into 3D. 

 
Back to Top
jmontesmx View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 28.Jan.2008
Location: Mexico
Using: AutoCad2010
Status: Offline
Points: 97
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jmontesmx Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27.Jul.2018 at 02:22
What type of substation, aerial or floor. I ask because I made some drawings that can helpe you.
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6917
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27.Jul.2018 at 14:34
You can't extrude a block without exploding it first.

There is no "automagical" way to create a 3D model from 2D linework in AutoCAD.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1000
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27.Jul.2018 at 21:03
Hello, Dylanc, Jmontesmemx and John.
Dylanc, do you want to work only with Inventor with 2D coming from AutoCAD or working with AutoCAD in transforming 2D into 3D ?
If it's the second choise it's OK and I can help.
Back to Top
dylanc View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26.Jul.2018
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2019, Inventor 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dylanc Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30.Jul.2018 at 14:22
I am primarily trying to use AutoCAD to transform the drawings from 2D into 3D
Back to Top
dylanc View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26.Jul.2018
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2019, Inventor 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dylanc Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30.Jul.2018 at 14:26
Aerial 
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1000
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30.Jul.2018 at 15:05
Hello Dylanc, if you want to use AutoCAD 2D to generate 3D solids it's OK.
If it's a first time with 3D you will have to know all about UCS settings and viewpoints.
To generate 3D solids you have to create closed assembly of lines, arcs, ellispses and others modified to REGION and :
EXTRUDE with a certain height or along a path, REVOLVE along an axis by 360£ or less, SWEEP between 2 different shapes.
Eventually see my file : 3D SOLIDS 01.dwg here in the site in the CAD/BIM Blocks library.
Ask for more or post a file here or in the CAD/BIM Blocks library.
PS what do you mean with : aerial ?
With aerials I think Jeret PETERSON.


Edited by philippe JOSEPH - 31.Jul.2018 at 08:42
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6917
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31.Jul.2018 at 12:04
Solids can be created using the Loft, PressPull and Extrude commands and do not necessarily require the user to create a region first.  When using the Loft or Extrude commands one must use a closed polyline profile.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
dylanc View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26.Jul.2018
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2019, Inventor 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dylanc Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31.Jul.2018 at 16:17
I am looking to transform this for example into 3D. I am unsure on where to begin to do so
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6917
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31.Jul.2018 at 19:43
Start with the steel structure (i.e. - baseplates, columns, beams).  Next up would be any equipment (i.e. - conductors, insulators, isolators, oil circuit breakers, bus bars, lightning arresters, etc.).  Do you have all the necessary dimensions available?  Wires can be created by sweeping a circle along the path a spline.

Edited by John Connor - 31.Jul.2018 at 19:54
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.