CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 1132 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic ClosedMeasuring using 'farea'

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
Author
lorenz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27.Feb.2009
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27.Feb.2009 at 16:02
Thank you very much for your reply. I downloaded this new file from the download section but i cannot understand how to use this function to measure and display the perimeter. I digited "farea" in the Autocad command section but I'm only able to measure area.......

Can you help me again?

Thanks,

Lorenzo
Back to Top
lorenz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27.Feb.2009
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27.Feb.2009 at 16:03
Thank you very much for your reply. I downloaded this new file from the download section but i cannot understand how to use this function to measure and display the perimeter. I digited "farea" in the Autocad command section but I'm only able to measure area.......

Can you help me again?

Thanks,

Lorenzo
Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

CAD Studio a.s.

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1784
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27.Feb.2009 at 16:50

Please type-in the FLENGTH command, pick your polyline and a sample (template) text. You can also specify the label text by start point, height and orientation.

Please note that FAREA and FLENGHT only simplify the standard FIELD command in AutoCAD.

Vladimir Michl (moderator)
CAD Studio - www.cadstudio.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top
lorenz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27.Feb.2009
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27.Feb.2009 at 16:59
Hi Vladimir,

thank you again but when I type "flength" command I see "unknown command". Please tell me whether my procedure to load "farea" is correct:

- I downloaded from the "download" section,
- go to "Tools" --> AutoLisp --> Load Application
- Select "farea.vlx" and load

Then typing "farea" it works great, but typing "flength" I see "Unknown command" in autocad command prompt.......

Have I made some mistake?

Thanks a lot!

Lorenzo
Back to Top
lorenz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27.Feb.2009
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03.Mar.2009 at 16:24
Please, someone can tell me how to use the "flenght" command of "farea" routine? It's really important for what I have to do...

Thank you .....

Lorenzo
Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

CAD Studio a.s.

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1784
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03.Mar.2009 at 16:32
I am sorry - a typo: should be "FLENGTH" (the prompts are the same as in FAREA)
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
CAD Studio - www.cadstudio.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top
lorenz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27.Feb.2009
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03.Mar.2009 at 16:40
Hi Vladimir,

I don't want to bother you... really, but I tried "FLENGHT", "FLENGTH" etc..... and I see "Unknown command" while the "farea" command works perfectly....

Do you know why?

Regards,

Lorenzo
Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

CAD Studio a.s.

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1784
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03.Mar.2009 at 16:46
Are you sure you are using the latest (the updated) version of FArea.vlx from February?
 
It should sign on as:
 
FAREA+FLENGTH commands loaded.  (C)2009, XANADU - www.xanadu.cz
______ CAD, PLM, GIS/FM custom application development _______
 
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
CAD Studio - www.cadstudio.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top
lorenz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27.Feb.2009
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03.Mar.2009 at 16:54
Hi Vladimir,

- I downloaded farea.vlx (V 1.2) from the "download" section,
- go to "Tools" --> AutoLisp --> Load Application
- Select "farea.vlx" and load

Then typing "farea" it works great, but typing "flength" I see "Unknown command" in autocad command prompt.......

Have I made some mistake?

Lorenzo 
Back to Top
lorenz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27.Feb.2009
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03.Mar.2009 at 16:58
I see only:

FAREA command loaded.  (C)2009, XANADU - www.xanadu.cz
______ CAD, PLM, GIS/FM custom application development _______
 
Do you have the right version to send me by email??

Thanks,

Lorenzo

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.