CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 543 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

GstarCAD "EATTEXT"

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Wout123 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05.Nov.2018
Location: Belgium
Using: AutoCAD, GstarCAD
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Wout123 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: GstarCAD "EATTEXT"
    Posted: 05.Nov.2018 at 14:54
when I use the "eattext" command, I choose to use a template.
Yet I have to check everything off again  that I do not need.
I would also have liked to have moved the columns.

Someone who knows if this is possible?
I know that all this can be done in AutoCAD

Version: GstarCAD 2017 standard

Thanks!
Back to Top
rebellio View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 04.Mar.2009
Location: Netherlands
Using: Autocad 12 up to 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 74
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rebellio Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Nov.2018 at 08:09
Hi Wout,

You can drag and drop (see first image) the columns (top) to reorder.
If you want to use a template with previous settings choose the option as shown in the second Image in this way you dont have to check everything again. This should work....

Regards








Edited by rebellio - 06.Nov.2018 at 08:27
Back to Top
Wout123 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05.Nov.2018
Location: Belgium
Using: AutoCAD, GstarCAD
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Wout123 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Nov.2018 at 09:59
Thanks for the respond.

Could it be that you are working in autocad?
I know how this can be done in autocad.

My problem is in GstarCAD.

thanks
Back to Top
rebellio View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 04.Mar.2009
Location: Netherlands
Using: Autocad 12 up to 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 74
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote rebellio Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Nov.2018 at 10:20
Sorry i missed that, it is indeed in autocad,
Unfortunately i can not check it in GstarCAD since we not use that software.
isn't it similar as acad?

Good luck

Back to Top
Wout123 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05.Nov.2018
Location: Belgium
Using: AutoCAD, GstarCAD
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Wout123 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Nov.2018 at 10:23
No problem!

GstarCAD is a Chinese version of AutoCAD.
The function that I want to use does not work as it works in AutoCAD.
Is this because I use an inferior AutoCAD or an older version.
I do not know
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,156 seconds.