CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2875 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Autocad 2011

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Phillmcdrafting View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09.Aug.2014
Location: Australia
Using: Autocad2011
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Phillmcdrafting Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Autocad 2011
    Posted: 14.Nov.2018 at 23:50
When I select line, the cursor is very jerky, like it is trying to lock onto a grid point . Any suggestions on how to stop this. I have just reloaded Autocad 2100 onto a new computer and as far as I know all the settings are the same. Apreceiate any help. 
Phill McGowan Drafting
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1009
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15.Nov.2018 at 07:13
Hello Phil, one clic on F9 ( snapmode OFF ) should be enough.
It goes with the GRIDMODE ON/OFF ( F7 ).
You will have an idea of how it works if you set snapmode and gridmode ON, zoom very close to the grid and try to draw a line for example.
Then you set snapmode and gridmode OFF.


Edited by philippe JOSEPH - 15.Nov.2018 at 07:22
Back to Top
Phillmcdrafting View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09.Aug.2014
Location: Australia
Using: Autocad2011
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Phillmcdrafting Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15.Nov.2018 at 07:51
Hi Philippe, Thanks for your help. I had already turned off grid and slaps, but I think I have now solved the problem. I went into Dynamic Input settings and unchecked "Enable dimension input where possible" this seems to have solved the problem. 
Cheers Phill.
Phill McGowan Drafting
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,063 seconds.