CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2954 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

2D Elevation/Section

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
kefi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10.Dec.2018
Location: Austria
Using: AutoCAD Architecture 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kefi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: 2D Elevation/Section
    Posted: 10.Dec.2018 at 10:32
hey hive mind!
i would like to have a proper display of a 2D section in ACA 2016, and i googled and tried a lot, but nothing works. The section should look like the floorplan. right now, i use the 2D section and elevation as helping tool and draw on top of if to have a propper section. but i can't imagine, i'm the first person who wants the same display in floorplans and sections?!
below are two images of the current situation. i set the automated section and elevation on "by layer" because the setting "by material" doesn't work.

i would be very grateful, if anybody has a solution.
greets, Kefi


Back to Top
rebellio View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 04.Mar.2009
Location: Netherlands
Using: Autocad 12 up to 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 78
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rebellio Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10.Dec.2018 at 14:54
No Images attached........
Back to Top
kefi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10.Dec.2018
Location: Austria
Using: AutoCAD Architecture 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kefi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10.Dec.2018 at 16:45
Back to Top
rebellio View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 04.Mar.2009
Location: Netherlands
Using: Autocad 12 up to 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 78
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rebellio Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11.Dec.2018 at 16:38
Can you upload the native file?

It will make things a lot easier.
Back to Top
kefi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10.Dec.2018
Location: Austria
Using: AutoCAD Architecture 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kefi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12.Dec.2018 at 11:29
i can see your point ...

i cleaned out the file and stuff ...
https://we.tl/t-9a7if6aP43

Back to Top
rebellio View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 04.Mar.2009
Location: Netherlands
Using: Autocad 12 up to 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 78
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rebellio Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12.Dec.2018 at 13:56
Hi,

Your 3D model is containing AEC PROXY OBJECTS.
The model is probably created in an other modeling program.
 
If you select the objects for (as example) substract the following notification pops up:
Select objects:
No solids, surfaces, or regions selected

Therefore commands as "sectionplane" won't work.

I know this is no solution to your problem but at least you now what the problem is.
I added a example drawing if you move the left magenta section plane you can see what should happen if you have the correct objects like solids.



Back to Top
kefi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10.Dec.2018
Location: Austria
Using: AutoCAD Architecture 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kefi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12.Dec.2018 at 17:18
thx for your reply!
i am working with walls and windows and all the other tools from Autocad architecture 2016 and build the house from scratch. you opend it probably with the normal ACAD and don't have the wall elements and co?
Back to Top
rebellio View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 04.Mar.2009
Location: Netherlands
Using: Autocad 12 up to 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 78
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rebellio Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14.Dec.2018 at 08:07
True i use acad 2018 so i don't have the acad arch. extra's.
so unfortunately i can not help you with this topic.

Good Luck Wink 
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,047 seconds.