CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2480 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Dynamic Block Insertion Problems

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
cogsy63 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19.Mar.2014
Location: United Kingdom
Using: Autocad 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cogsy63 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Dynamic Block Insertion Problems
    Posted: 09.Jan.2019 at 16:09
I have a number of dynamic blocks which on a day to day basis work exactly how I want them but sometimes when cutting and pasting a number of them into another drawing, they revert to the first named block from the one they were actually set to.  I am assuming it is a system variable that needs changing in the receiving drawing, but for the life of me I can't find it.  Any help gratefully received.
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1074
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09.Jan.2019 at 17:37
Hello cogsy63, if you copy/paste blocks and not insert them you won't have the AutoCAD advice to inform you that they already exist in the file.

Press F2 and read what is written : XXXX already exists in the file and will not be updated ).

If you want to update blocks already existing in the file than you should "built" them as WBLOCKS that's to say make a file of each one ( with the good insertion point at coordinate 0,0 or 0,0,0 if 3D ) and re-insert them one by one so that you can receive the AutoCAD advice and make the choise ( or not ) to update the blocks inside the file with the incoming file that will become an updated block.
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.