CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2675 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Delete points on PL/3DPL

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
greatsyd View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22.Jan.2019
Location: Belgium
Using: Civil3D, Cyclone, BricsCAD, Spatial Analyzer
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote greatsyd Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Delete points on PL/3DPL
    Posted: 22.Jan.2019 at 09:55
Hello!

I have a polyline with multiple vertices. On these vertices are points. I would like to delete these points.
Any existing LISP I can use?

Thank you very much!
Trial and "FATAL ERROR" is the key to success!
Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

CAD Studio a.s.

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1742
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Vladimir Michl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22.Jan.2019 at 10:47
You should be able to use the FASTSEL command (an Express Tool) for that.
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
CAD Studio - www.cadstudio.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top
greatsyd View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22.Jan.2019
Location: Belgium
Using: Civil3D, Cyclone, BricsCAD, Spatial Analyzer
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote greatsyd Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22.Jan.2019 at 10:52
It works! Although I have to do it multiple times before all the points are selected.

Thank you very much and have a good one!
Trial and "FATAL ERROR" is the key to success!
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,141 seconds.