CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2820 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

GPS Coordinates

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
GrayChase View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05.Feb.2019
Location: United States
Using: Autocad 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote GrayChase Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: GPS Coordinates
    Posted: 05.Feb.2019 at 23:22
I have a drawing, associated with Google Earth and GPS Coordinates. Internal coordinates are set to geographical and are correct.  I can enter individually specific points at the correct Lat. & Long. but cannot seem to get a .txt or excel (.scr) file to load properly. If a do a multiple "points" command from copy/paste, all new points are close to origin and not where they belong on the drawing. Running script command leaves no points on the drawing. I really do not want to enter 93 points individually. I feel like I must be missing something pretty basic. Any clues on how to get individual points on a drawing from a list of latitudes & longitudes ? Thanks !!
Gray
Back to Top
GrayChase View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05.Feb.2019
Location: United States
Using: Autocad 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote GrayChase Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05.Feb.2019 at 23:44
Follow-Up. Just entered a point at specific GPS coordinates.  The point IS on the drawing, not close to the entered coordinates; Further, the properties box for the point does not even have the coordinates the point is on ?!?  Hope someone can tell me what I am missing !
Gray
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1045
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Feb.2019 at 07:17
Hello Graychase, maybe I'm wrong but if you use AutoCAD after AutoCAD 2012 you should enter # before your coordinates to have them "absolute" and not "relative".
The same, when you move an object from a point to an other, X,Y,Z will give you relative new coordinates in relation to the initial point and #X,Y,Z will give you an absolute new coordinate, etc...
Please tell me/us if this helped or isn't correct.
Back to Top
GrayChase View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05.Feb.2019
Location: United States
Using: Autocad 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote GrayChase Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07.Feb.2019 at 01:30
I'm not explaining my issue well i'm afraid.  Still checking on "what I want" vs. what I get. I'll be back !! Thank you for the response !
Gray
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.