CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 3452 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

convert

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
idillala indonesian View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01.Oct.2016
Location: Indonesia
Using: AutoCAD2013
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote idillala indonesian Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: convert
    Posted: 08.Feb.2019 at 11:36
Good Evening ...
How to convert from solidwork to autocad 2013?

mungkin akan saya posting block yang berhubungan dengan enginering
Back to Top
idillala indonesian View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01.Oct.2016
Location: Indonesia
Using: AutoCAD2013
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote idillala indonesian Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08.Feb.2019 at 11:46
convert from solidworks file to dwg format ...
please, anybody help ?
mungkin akan saya posting block yang berhubungan dengan enginering
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1117
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08.Feb.2019 at 11:51
Hello idillala, you will do a "save as" to a .STEP or .IGES and then you will IMPORT it in your AutoCAD.
Eventually see on the top left of your screen import "other formats".
Please note that you won't get the object in the same position as it is shown in Solidworks.
It's not a problem as you can turn it to have it in the same display in AutoCAD but if you want to get it back to Solidworks it's highly recommended to rotate it in 2 directions for a good use in Solidworks.


Edited by philippe JOSEPH - 08.Feb.2019 at 11:51
Back to Top
idillala indonesian View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01.Oct.2016
Location: Indonesia
Using: AutoCAD2013
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote idillala indonesian Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08.Feb.2019 at 12:01
thanks for the response, can I convert to dwg format without opening solidwork ???
mungkin akan saya posting block yang berhubungan dengan enginering
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7022
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08.Feb.2019 at 12:32
Has the drawing already been saved in .STEP or .IGES format?  If not then you cannot convert it to .DWG.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1117
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08.Feb.2019 at 14:04
Solidworks has 3 types of files :
.PRT ( parts ) , .ASSY ( assemblies ) OK with "save as" .STEP or .IGES.
DRW ( drawings ) that you should "save as" through a "projection file" to get good separated layers and not all on one white layer.
Are you working alone ? or in a company that should help you with all this.
Back to Top
idillala indonesian View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01.Oct.2016
Location: Indonesia
Using: AutoCAD2013
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote idillala indonesian Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09.Feb.2019 at 07:04
no one here helped me do this, I work alone
mungkin akan saya posting block yang berhubungan dengan enginering
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1117
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09.Feb.2019 at 08:57
So if you get Solidworks files from other persons you should ask them to give you .STEP or .IGES files for the parts or assemblies and .DWG files for the .DRW files.
Back to Top
idillala indonesian View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01.Oct.2016
Location: Indonesia
Using: AutoCAD2013
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote idillala indonesian Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09.Feb.2019 at 11:02
I have made 3 files with different formats, .STEP, .IGES, .ACIS, I tried the 3 files to put in autocad 2013 via the insert command, but this hasn't worked,

Previously I had managed to make DWG files with a draft then "save as' to DWG. But this is not 3D as I expected
mungkin akan saya posting block yang berhubungan dengan enginering
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1117
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09.Feb.2019 at 11:59
Yes, for the .DRW a "save as" works and the result with OPEN will be 2D in AutoCAD.
For the .PRT , .ASSY you will have to "IMPORT" ( not insert ) into AutoCAD for a 3D result.

P.S. When you say : 
no one here helped me do this, I work alone
"here" is at work or here in CAD Forum ?



Edited by philippe JOSEPH - 09.Feb.2019 at 12:02
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,062 seconds.