CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 1626 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Construction Lines

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
cavemaned View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD MECHANICAL 2018, Revit 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cavemaned Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Construction Lines
    Posted: 08.Feb.2019 at 15:29
Suddenly, I can't draw construction lines. If I open a new drawing I can, but this one suddenly stopped letting me draw them.
Back to Top
Kent Cooper View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 12.Mar.2013
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2019
Status: Offline
Points: 469
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kent Cooper Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08.Feb.2019 at 18:52
Can you draw other things normally?  It is possible for the current Layer to be turned off, or for the current entity color to be the same as the background color, but if either of those is the reason, you wouldn't see anything else that you draw, either (in some commands you'll see the object during the construction of it, but it will disappear once the command is completed).
 
If that's not the issue, is it just XLINEs?  Also RAYs [the one-ended form of Construction lines]?  Anything else you can identify?
Back to Top
cavemaned View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD MECHANICAL 2018, Revit 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cavemaned Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08.Feb.2019 at 19:24
It's the Draw Construction Lines command AMCONSTLINES. It creates a new layer and has a feature where you can delete all of them at once, etc. The other commands work fine. I was using it in the beginning of the project, now it won't work at all. I have even re-installed AutoCAD since the problem began due to other issues. Still doesn't work. It's that drawing only.
"If it's under control, you're not going fast enough" - Carroll Shelby
Back to Top
cavemaned View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD MECHANICAL 2018, Revit 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cavemaned Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08.Feb.2019 at 19:27
It brings up the dialog box, lets me select a function, but when I go to place the line there's nothing.

Edited by cavemaned - 08.Feb.2019 at 19:27
"If it's under control, you're not going fast enough" - Carroll Shelby
Back to Top
Kent Cooper View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 12.Mar.2013
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2019
Status: Offline
Points: 469
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kent Cooper Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08.Feb.2019 at 22:34
Originally posted by cavemaned cavemaned wrote:

It's the Draw Construction Lines command AMCONSTLINES. ....
That's not a base AutoCAD command.  From the AM part I assume you're using AutoCAD Mechanical.  If so, I can't help you, but can you re-install that part, not just the underlying AutoCAD [if that's even how it works....]?
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,125 seconds.